Bug 758240 - Crash during linker resolution - NVIDIA proprietary driver
Crash during linker resolution - NVIDIA proprietary driver
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:2421fe72e945f002affcb0ff6ae...
:
: 748229 754579 758622 759947 760127 760144 760719 770996 817445 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-11-29 10:41 EST by YANG Xudong
Modified: 2013-02-14 02:30 EST (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 15:07:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (9.57 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-29 10:41 EST, YANG Xudong
no flags Details
File: build_ids (4.49 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-29 10:41 EST, YANG Xudong
no flags Details
File: maps (20.57 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-29 10:42 EST, YANG Xudong
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (4.09 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-29 10:42 EST, YANG Xudong
no flags Details
File: backtrace (101.56 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-29 10:42 EST, YANG Xudong
no flags Details
File: backtrace (101.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-06 19:00 EST, Stylianos Modes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description YANG Xudong 2011-11-29 10:41:51 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
comment:        Wasn't doing anything, and the shell abruptly crashed. Cannot start it with `gnome-shell --replace` later; it says "Segmentation fault (core dumped)". I've had to switch to fallback mode since the shell doesn't load after login.
crash_function: elf_machine_rela_relative
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.1.1-2.fc16.i686
pid:            5597
pwd:            /home/wyverald
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           Tue 29 Nov 2011 12:58:34 PM CST
uid:            1000
username:       wyverald
xsession_errors: 

backtrace:      Text file, 104000 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 4594 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 9801 bytes
maps:           Text file, 21061 bytes
var_log_messages: Text file, 4186 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=wyvey-laptop
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=95cf8d678e2b986dcb996ddc00000011-1322395229.417029-625632862
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-hDovDr
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=IBus
:N_PREFIX=/home/wyverald/.local
:USER=wyverald
:USERNAME=wyverald
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/wyverald
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/wyverald/.local/bin:/home/wyverald/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/wyverald
:XMODIFIERS=@im=ibus
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1298
:LANG=en_US.utf8
:GDM_LANG=en_US.utf8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/wyverald
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=wyverald
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-OyhQXAuzjk,guid=385716a92c51e6783b5be53b0000002c
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/wyverald
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-wyverald-SILEmm/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1302,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1302
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-hDovDr/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-hDovDr/gpg:0:1
:DESKTOP_AUTOSTART_ID=10d8f08bf194479e70132239523080872200000013020000
Comment 1 YANG Xudong 2011-11-29 10:41:55 EST
Created attachment 538062 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 YANG Xudong 2011-11-29 10:41:59 EST
Created attachment 538064 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 YANG Xudong 2011-11-29 10:42:47 EST
Created attachment 538065 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 YANG Xudong 2011-11-29 10:42:50 EST
Created attachment 538066 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 5 YANG Xudong 2011-11-29 10:42:56 EST
Created attachment 538067 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 Owen Taylor 2011-12-16 12:03:46 EST
*** Bug 758622 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Owen Taylor 2011-12-16 12:06:42 EST
This crash happens before gnome-shell even starts running when the linker is resolving symbols. Both reports are with the NVIDIA proprietary driver, and I assume it's something related to a corrupted install of the driver.
Comment 8 Stylianos Modes 2012-03-06 18:59:56 EST
Not sure how this started, but gnome-shell segfaults every time I try to log in.

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-shell-3.2.2.1-1.fc16
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 9 Stylianos Modes 2012-03-06 19:00:02 EST
Created attachment 568095 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 10 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:25:33 EDT
Backtrace analysis of bugs across components suggests the actual bug might be in component glibc instead of component gnome-shell. You might want to inspect the backtraces from the bugs listed below to find out the correct component.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  amarok: bug #787608
  empathy: bug #748229, bug #760127, bug #760144
  mesa-demos: bug #770996
  totem: bug #754579, bug #759947, bug #760719

This comment is automatically generated.
Comment 11 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:25:44 EDT
*** Bug 760719 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:26:01 EDT
*** Bug 754579 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:26:12 EDT
*** Bug 760127 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:26:24 EDT
*** Bug 759947 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:26:40 EDT
*** Bug 748229 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:26:52 EDT
*** Bug 760144 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:27:06 EDT
*** Bug 770996 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 18 Owen Taylor 2012-04-30 10:23:16 EDT
*** Bug 817445 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 19 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:26:33 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 20 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 15:07:55 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.