Bug 76726 - (SOUND ESSSOLO1)Bug in kernel module esssolo1
Summary: (SOUND ESSSOLO1)Bug in kernel module esssolo1
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-10-25 15:31 UTC by Bill Foskett
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bill Foskett 2002-10-25 15:31:46 UTC
Description of Problem:  The kernel module esssolo1 does not correctly work on
the IBM Thinkpad 390x(2626-H0U) which has the ESS1969 chip according to kudzu.
The only time it will correctly play a sound is when using the play command from
a terminal window on a simple .wav file.  When trying to play MP3's with
XMMS(upgraded), the play command on some .wav files and videos the sound comes
out slow and choppy.   


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):kernel 2.4.18-14


How Reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RH8.0 on an IBM Thinkpad
2. try to play most any sound format file
3. 

Actual Results:Bad sound output


Expected Results:Good sound output


Additional Information: This same system had Windows installed on it so I know
that the hardware is good.  I've tried to manually configure the
/etc/modules.conf file with parameters such as "options esssolo1 irq=5" but I
get an error message when reloading the module saying "invalid argument" or
something like that.  I've compiled the 2.4.19 kernel and get the same results.

Comment 1 Bill Foskett 2002-10-28 13:59:27 UTC
I installed Quake 2 and the sound is fine.  I am not sure now where the problem
is.  Whether it is in the xine and XMMS or the sound module.

Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:07 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.