Bug 768807 - qt assistant consumes 10 min of cpu time at start
qt assistant consumes 10 min of cpu time at start
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-18 22:13 EST by Herbert Carl Meyer
Modified: 2013-02-13 18:24 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 18:24:31 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Herbert Carl Meyer 2011-12-18 22:13:49 EST
Description of problem:qt assistant has unacceptable delay at start. It takes nearly 20 min wall time and over 10 min cpu before table of contents and index are displayed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.8.0

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start Qt designer
2.start help
3.
  
Actual results:
Qt Assistant appears, "updating search index" progress bar clears quickly, then
pig eats cpu for almost 20 min.

Expected results:
Usable help system within 60 sec.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2011-12-18 22:50:25 EST
loads virtually instantly for me.

$ rpm -q qt
qt-4.8.0-1.fc16.x86_64 (coming to updates-testing real soon)
Comment 2 Herbert Carl Meyer 2011-12-19 08:21:59 EST
Gee, Rex, can I come to Lincoln and use your computer ?

No, I don't doubt it does, but it doesn't work on my system. I would suspect that it is doing first-time processing (build indexes) at all startups. I did have it taken down by a Nautilus crash, so it may not have performed cleanup.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2011-12-19 08:52:25 EST
Afaik, there are no indexes needed to use assistant.  I suspect something else at play here.
Comment 4 Herbert Carl Meyer 2011-12-19 09:37:41 EST
This morning I tried starting the assistant from activites->applications (gnome shell desktop) and it worked fine. Then I tried from inside the designer application, and it pigged out.
So I think there is a deadlock with some resource used by designer and assistant. Ideas ?
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2011-12-19 09:48:00 EST
Maybe, but fwiw, I tested both cases, same result for me.

maybe it's something fixed in newer qt builds.

Mind trying:
yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update qt

and see if that helps any?
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2011-12-19 10:38:38 EST
> Afaik, there are no indexes needed to use assistant.

The Index and Search functionalities use indices. The search index in particular takes quite a while to process.
Comment 7 Kevin Kofler 2011-12-19 10:39:04 EST
(but 20 minutes sounds really excessive to me, what CPU is that on?)
Comment 8 Herbert Carl Meyer 2011-12-20 09:54:29 EST
Rex:

I enabled updates-testing, pulled down 4.8.0-0.29rc1.fc16 of qt, qt-assistant, -demos, -devel, -doc , -examples and -x11. No change, assistant works well from desktop, lousy from inside designer.

My next idea is that you are running kde desktop, I am running gnome-shell. I will try xfce. which I have installed, and install kde, and try that.
Comment 9 Herbert Carl Meyer 2011-12-20 16:32:04 EST
No, KDE desktop behaves the same way.

My next idea was to start the Assistant first, second start Designer, then start help from inside designer. I hoped the help action in Designer would find the active Assistant, and ask it to display Designer help.

Result was a second Assistant was started, with bad behaviour. I actually think not re-using the first Assistant, and starting a new one is a bug, or at least a poor design.

Further suggestions ? 

I think another possible difference is the intel x driver on this system, which is not very good, causing me problems when the screensaver fires.
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 14:40:49 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 18:24:35 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.