Bug 76984 - FAMOpen failed, FAMErrno=0
FAMOpen failed, FAMErrno=0
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: fam (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alexander Larsson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2002-10-30 11:05 EST by juha.heljoranta
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2002-11-05 10:43:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description juha.heljoranta 2002-10-30 11:05:50 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2b) Gecko/20021018

Description of problem:
Starting the X (gnome-panel?), Nautilus or Gedit produces error messages
'FAMOpen failed, FAMErrno=0' to console. Creating a new folder to desktop causes
also an error.

New users won't see panel (waited few mins and then Ctrl-M-Backspace'd).
However, the desktop is working but slowly.

Old users will see the panel, but it takes a long time to load.
Short-cuts (eg. M-F1) won't work until panel has appeared.

Using nautilus to navigate directories takes lots of time and produces about
five errors per directory change.

Starting X as an old user produces at least 25 errors and the final error is:
is not set, can't load launcher

After this, the panel shows up and short-cuts starts to work (eg. M-F1).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Additional info:

Error to console:
FAMOpen failed, FAMErrno=0

Nothing unusual in log files and rpm -Vva does not report anything that should
relate to this. Should you need any logs/info, just let me know :)

related bug:

I've been using 8.0 since the release and it has worked fine. Until now. I have
no idea what is corrupted (if any).
Comment 1 Alexander Larsson 2002-11-05 07:20:31 EST
Try upgrading to the latest xinetd errata and restart xinetd + portmap. I think
that should fix it.
Comment 2 juha.heljoranta 2002-11-05 10:43:34 EST
FAM is bounded to portmap and I had filtered portmap like this:
-A RH-Lokkit-0-50-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp -s! xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx --dport 111 -j REJECT
By removing line above from my /etc/sysconfig/iptables everything works again.

I got a clue from:

And google found something like this

So this is known issue. I guess that this is now resolved. I will open a new bug
against rhl-sg component to get this documented.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.