Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 77438 - system is hanging during some uid->username translations
system is hanging during some uid->username translations
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2002-11-06 19:20 EST by Charles Ng
Modified: 2016-11-24 10:26 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-03-25 06:20:12 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Charles Ng 2002-11-06 19:20:13 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
system is hanging during some uid->username translations. 'ls -l' in /home 
hangs. Processes appear to be looping in YP calls.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.cd /home
2.ls -l
3.system will hang

Actual Results:  when the user doesn't exist in /etc/passwd, system will hang

Expected Results:  running ls -l under /home should return ownership of the 
directories. If user doesn't exist in /etc/passwd, should return uid (uid 

Additional info:

When you run the ls -l on /home, it tries to resolve the ownership of the 
directories and if /etc/passwd doesn't have the userid in it, it will just 
hang. If set /etc/nsswitch.conf to "files nis" (currently is "compat" and 
under /etc/passwd, we use +userid for security purposes), it will return fine.
I was able to fix it in two different way:
1) remove the directories of the users with no login
2) change the ownership to root on the directories
Comment 1 Tomas Mraz 2005-03-25 04:26:41 EST
This is wrong component so no wonder it stayed without any notice.
However I don't see this behaviour here - so it will be probably CLOSED
Comment 2 Jakub Jelinek 2005-03-25 06:20:12 EST
There have been years of fixes in glibc.  I have not been able to reproduce this
with contemporary distros.  In case you are able to reproduce this with
a contemporary distribution, please reopen the bug and provide further details.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.