Bug 77516 - Kernel error messages
Summary: Kernel error messages
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 7.2
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2002-11-08 10:17 UTC by Joakim Ryden
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:10 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Joakim Ryden 2002-11-08 10:17:29 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.2b) Gecko/20021016

Description of problem:
dmesg output shows this:

Trying to vfree() nonexistent vm area (f8a52000)
f13a1e9c c010828a bfffd380 bfffd320 f13a0664 80000000 f5820120 f13a0000
       f13a0000 f13a0000 c011be98 f5820120 f5820120 c0120d4c f5820120 0000000b
       f13a066c d9efaef0 f13a1f50 c0126da3 c36b2934 d9efaecc f13a0000 0000000b
Call Trace: [<c010828a>] setup_sigcontext [kernel] 0xda (0xf13a1ea0))
[<c011be98>] mmput [kernel] 0x38 (0xf13a1ec4))
[<c0120d4c>] do_exit [kernel] 0xdc (0xf13a1ed0))
[<c0126da3>] collect_signal [kernel] 0x93 (0xf13a1ee8))
[<c0108ab8>] do_signal [kernel] 0x228 (0xf13a1f18))
[<c0127200>] deliver_signal [kernel] 0x20 (0xf13a1f5c))
[<c011ce4b>] do_fork [kernel] 0x83b (0xf13a1f74))
[<c012703e>] ignored_signal [kernel] 0x2e (0xf13a1f78))
[<c01272e2>] send_sig_info [kernel] 0x82 (0xf13a1f88))
[<c01098d0>] do_general_protection [kernel] 0x0 (0xf13a1fa0))
[<c0127651>] force_sig [kernel] 0x11 (0xf13a1fa8))
[<c01098d0>] do_general_protection [kernel] 0x0 (0xf13a1fb8))
[<c0108cb4>] signal_return [kernel] 0x14 (0xf13a1fc0))

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Additional info:

this is a smp machine running with the latest errata smp kernel; 2.4.18-17.7.xsmp

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2002-11-22 07:35:59 UTC
I'm seeing this on dual-smp PIII with 2.4.18-18.8.0smp.

It seems to happen if I tar x a large archive from my DLT80 tape drive.

Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:10 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.