Bug 77991 - (tulip) Linksys LNE100TX v5.1 broken
(tulip) Linksys LNE100TX v5.1 broken
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Garzik
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-11-16 20:09 EST by Warren Togami
Modified: 2013-07-02 22:07 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:40:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Warren Togami 2002-11-16 20:09:59 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
Linksys LNE100TX v5.1 seems to be broken.  Tested in both 2.4.18-17.8.0 and
2.4.18-18.8.0.

These errors show up in dmesg when I attempt to use this card:
eth1: ADMtek Comet rev 17 at 0xd0873000, EEPROM not present, 00:4C:69:6E:75:79,
IRQ 11.
eth1: (1) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (6) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (8) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (16) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (22) System Error occured (0)

[root@dhcp-121-33 root]# lspci -vv -s 00:09.0
00:09.0 Ethernet controller: Linksys Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100
model NC100 (rev 11)
        Subsystem: Linksys: Unknown device 0174
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR+
        Latency: 32 (16000ns min, 32000ns max), cache line size 08
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
        Region 0: I/O ports at cc00 [size=256]
        Region 1: Memory at d9000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1K]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=100mA
PME(D0+,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

[root@dhcp-121-33 root]# lspci -vvn -s 00:09.0
00:09.0 Class 0200: 1317:0985 (rev 11)
        Subsystem: 1317:0174
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR+
        Latency: 32 (16000ns min, 32000ns max), cache line size 08
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
        Region 0: I/O ports at cc00 [size=256]
        Region 1: Memory at d9000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1K]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=100mA
PME(D0+,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-


How reproducible:
Always
Comment 1 Warren Togami 2002-11-17 02:34:32 EST
Bought two LNE100TX v5.1 cards.  Both cards exhibit the same behavior.  When
tested in another computer (Pentium III) it seemed to work, but many errors
would accumulate in the TX row of ifconfig when data is transmitted.
Comment 2 Warren Togami 2003-01-11 05:51:04 EST
Re-tested in Phoebe.  Still very broken in several Athlon and Pentium3 computers.
Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:40:12 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.