Bug 78204 - (NET 8139TOO) driver not initializing eth0
Summary: (NET 8139TOO) driver not initializing eth0
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeff Garzik
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-11-20 00:09 UTC by the1dream
Modified: 2013-07-03 02:08 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:13 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description the1dream 2002-11-20 00:09:41 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
eth0 is a Realtek Semi...8139/8139C/...
The 8139too driver loads fine.  Doesn't hang the system or anything... but when
the system tries to bring the card up at boot (or any other) time, it fails with
a 'device or resource busy' message.  The card works fine in another machine
(RH7.x) using the same driver.
H/W - Dual Athlon 1800 on Asus A7m266 m/b
Installed from CD - Redhat 8.0

After loading the modules for the card manually and 'network restart,' 'ifconfig
eth0 up,' and reboots, upon attempting to bring the eth0 interface up, it failed
with a 'device or resource busy' error.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Reboot the PC
2.network restart
3.
#  ifconfig eth0 down
#  ifconfig eth0 up


Actual Results:  The interface goes down normally on shutdowns or net. restarts.
"device or resource busy" is the response whenever attempts are made to bring it
back up.

Expected Results:  "OK"... since you asked... 

Additional info:

Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2002-11-20 10:33:17 UTC
seems to be a kernel problem rather than of redhat-config-network
reassigning

Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2002-11-20 10:42:38 UTC
jeff: sounds like your ballgame

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:13 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.