Bug 782535 - Propose that you turn on PrivateTmp=true in service file for stunnel
Propose that you turn on PrivateTmp=true in service file for stunnel
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: stunnel (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Avesh Agarwal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: PrivateTmp
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-01-17 11:01 EST by Daniel Walsh
Modified: 2014-04-28 23:31 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2014-04-28 23:31:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Walsh 2012-01-17 11:01:41 EST
I would like to propose using PrivateTmp for stunnel systemd unit file
This should make the use of /tmp directory more secure
and avoid users from being able to potentially effect it.

Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2012-02-06 15:46:28 EST
Any change on this bug.  We are coming up to Feature Freeze, and would like some comment on this bug.

If you do not believe this application uses /tmp than please comment on this and close the bug.  

If you believe this application needs to use /tmp to communicate with other applications or users then you can close this bug with that comment.

If your app does not use systemd, then close this bug with that comment.

If you have no idea, then please add a comment, and change the bug to assigned.

I need to update the status on this feature.

Thanks for your help.
Comment 2 Avesh Agarwal 2012-02-06 16:02:08 EST
I have not yet looked it yet. Once I look at it, I will update it accordingly so changing it to assigned.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 15:14:07 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 4 Avesh Agarwal 2014-04-28 23:31:29 EDT
This issue has been fixed in fedora21/rawhide. If the issue persists, please reopen this bz.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.