Bug 78662 - never notify when the usage is too high
never notify when the usage is too high
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 78495
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: diskcheck (Show other bugs)
8.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-11-27 04:55 EST by Levente Farkas
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-11-27 04:55:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Levente Farkas 2002-11-27 04:55:38 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
I'm try to use your diskcheck program, but it doesn't seems to work.
even if I change in /etc/diskcheck.conf
defaultCutoff = 80
and at the same time:
-----------------------
[root@kepserver:/root]df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda6               381139     70807    290654  20% /
/dev/hda1                77750      9291     64445  13% /boot
/dev/hda7            110214656  86747836  17868172  83% /home
none                    256964         0    256964   0% /dev/shm
/dev/hda3              5036316    476076   4304408  10% /usr
/dev/hda5               381139     35552    325909  10% /var
/dev/hde1            118169876  67212968  44954224  60% /mnt/disk5
/dev/hdf1            118169876  12097640 100069552  11% /mnt/disk6
/dev/hdg1            118169876     32828 112134364   1% /mnt/disk7
/dev/hdh1            118169876  78347752  33819440  70% /mnt/disk8
-----------------------
home is over 80% but I don't got any mail even the maillog file 
doesn't contains eny error. should it have to alarn me?
or by default check all mounted filesytem? or what's the problem?
or how can I debug it or find out what can be the problem?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.just install it
2.try to use it
3.
	

Actual Results:  nothing

Expected Results:  send me a warning notification

Additional info:
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2002-11-27 06:56:43 EST
Hopefully fixed with:
ftp://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/rawhide/SRPMS/SRPMS/diskcheck-1.4-1.src.rpm

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 78495 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.