Bug 787862 - [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at fs/sysfs/inode.c:323 sysfs_hash_and_remove+0xa9/0xb0()
Summary: [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at fs/sysfs/inode.c:323 sysfs_hash_and_remove+0xa9/0x...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5b8f714498dbb3ae293e32e40d3...
: 789024 789590 789906 790405 790406 795080 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-02-06 22:45 UTC by patrick korsnick
Modified: 2012-04-02 16:55 UTC (History)
23 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-04-02 16:55:07 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description patrick korsnick 2012-02-06 22:45:59 UTC
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.2.3-2.fc16.x86_64 root=UUID=c2d0155d-262f-466e-af98-4fcb89a4a8f1 ro KEYTABLE=dvorak rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8
kernel:         3.2.3-2.fc16.x86_64
reason:         WARNING: at fs/sysfs/inode.c:323 sysfs_hash_and_remove+0xa9/0xb0()
time:           Mon 06 Feb 2012 03:42:17 PM MST

backtrace:
:WARNING: at fs/sysfs/inode.c:323 sysfs_hash_and_remove+0xa9/0xb0()
:Hardware name: 7659C29
:sysfs: can not remove 'bsg', no directory
:Modules linked in: ses enclosure xfs usb_storage fuse tun 8021q garp stp llc fcoe libfcoe libfc scsi_transport_fc scsi_tgt rfcomm bnep virtio_net snd_hda_codec_analog kvm_intel kvm arc4 iwl4965 iwlegacy snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec mac80211 snd_hwdep btusb snd_seq snd_seq_device r852 sm_common snd_pcm nand r592 nand_ids snd_timer snd_page_alloc cfg80211 bluetooth mtd tpm_tis ppdev tpm e1000e iTCO_wdt thinkpad_acpi snd parport_pc parport uinput memstick nand_ecc rfkill joydev microcode tpm_bios hid_logitech_dj i2c_i801 iTCO_vendor_support soundcore binfmt_misc firewire_ohci sdhci_pci sdhci firewire_core crc_itu_t mmc_core yenta_socket wmi i915 drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core video [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
:Pid: 22, comm: khubd Not tainted 3.2.3-2.fc16.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffff8106dd4f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
: [<ffffffff8106de46>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
: [<ffffffff811e9a49>] sysfs_hash_and_remove+0xa9/0xb0
: [<ffffffff811ec076>] sysfs_remove_link+0x26/0x30
: [<ffffffff812a898c>] bsg_unregister_queue+0x4c/0x90
: [<ffffffff813b9da9>] __scsi_remove_device+0xa9/0xd0
: [<ffffffff813b87f4>] scsi_forget_host+0x64/0x70
: [<ffffffff813adc2f>] scsi_remove_host+0x6f/0x120
: [<ffffffffa050f42d>] quiesce_and_remove_host+0x6d/0xc0 [usb_storage]
: [<ffffffffa050f4a2>] usb_stor_disconnect+0x22/0x40 [usb_storage]
: [<ffffffff8140b812>] usb_unbind_interface+0x52/0x180
: [<ffffffff81392e1c>] __device_release_driver+0x7c/0xe0
: [<ffffffff81392eac>] device_release_driver+0x2c/0x40
: [<ffffffff813928cd>] bus_remove_device+0x7d/0xe0
: [<ffffffff8138f44d>] device_del+0x12d/0x1b0
: [<ffffffff81409410>] usb_disable_device+0xb0/0x250
: [<ffffffff814004f5>] usb_disconnect+0xa5/0x160
: [<ffffffff81402e26>] hub_thread+0xad6/0x1670
: [<ffffffff81090440>] ? remove_wait_queue+0x50/0x50
: [<ffffffff81402350>] ? usb_remote_wakeup+0x70/0x70
: [<ffffffff8108fb9c>] kthread+0x8c/0xa0
: [<ffffffff815eb8f4>] kernel_thread_helper+0x4/0x10
: [<ffffffff8108fb10>] ? kthread_worker_fn+0x190/0x190
: [<ffffffff815eb8f0>] ? gs_change+0x13/0x13

comment:
:in the file manager i clicked on the eject button next to a removable disk (under Devices in the top left corner). when the eject sign disappeared (and there were no pop up notifications indicating that i needed to wait before unplugging the usb disk) i disconnected the drive and got this panic. i think it was still in the process of unmounting even though the eject sign had disappeared indicating the drive was cleanly unmounted.
:
:i've unmounted disks this way before and if there is data still being sync'd there is usually a pop up that says something like 'wait data still being written to drive'

smolt_data:
:
:
:General
:=================================
:UUID: 38a390d6-44b1-4c1a-991c-aa7a80484373
:OS: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
:Default run level: Unknown
:Language: en_US.utf8
:Platform: x86_64
:BogoMIPS: 3989.94
:CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
:CPU Model: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T7300  @ 2.00GHz
:CPU Stepping: 11
:CPU Family: 6
:CPU Model Num: 15
:Number of CPUs: 2
:CPU Speed: 2001
:System Memory: 3882
:System Swap: 1023
:Vendor: LENOVO
:System: 7659C29 ThinkPad T61
:Form factor: Notebook
:Kernel: 3.2.3-2.fc16.x86_64
:SELinux Enabled: 0
:SELinux Policy: targeted
:SELinux Enforce: Unknown
:MythTV Remote: Unknown
:MythTV Role: Unknown
:MythTV Theme: Unknown
:MythTV Plugin: 
:MythTV Tuner: -1
:
:
:Devices
:=================================
:(32902:10752:6058:8371) pci, agpgart-intel, HOST/PCI, T61
:(32902:10302:6058:8361) pci, i801_smbus, SERIAL, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10281:6058:8359) pci, ahci, STORAGE, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10320:6058:8358) pci, ata_piix, STORAGE, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10257:6058:8374) pci, None, PCI/ISA, T61
:(32902:4169:6058:8377) pci, e1000e, ETHERNET, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10307:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:9288:6058:8366) pci, None, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10309:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10289:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10288:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10290:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10294:6058:8363) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10298:6058:8363) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:16944:32902:4112) pci, iwl4965, NETWORK, PRO/Wireless 4965 AG or AGN [Kedron] Network Connection
:(32902:10754:6058:8373) pci, i915, VIDEO, T61
:(32902:10755:6058:8373) pci, None, VIDEO, T61
:(32902:10303:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10305:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10311:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10315:6058:8364) pci, snd_hda_intel, MULTIMEDIA, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10292:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10293:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T60
:(4480:1426:6058:8394) pci, r592, BASE, ThinkPad T61
:(4480:2130:6058:8395) pci, r852, BASE, xD-Picture Card Controller
:(4480:1142:6058:8390) pci, yenta_cardbus, PCI/CARDBUS, RL5c476 II
:(4480:2098:6058:8391) pci, firewire_ohci, FIREWIRE, R5C832 IEEE 1394 Controller
:(4480:2082:6058:8392) pci, sdhci-pci, BASE, R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter
:
:
:Filesystem Information
:=================================
:device mtpt type bsize frsize blocks bfree bavail file ffree favail
:-------------------------------------------------------------------
:/dev/sda2 / ext4 4096 4096 13092026 8939082 8808060 3276800 3100407 3100407
:

Comment 1 Nick Cross 2012-02-07 09:02:46 UTC
Suspending laptop

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 2 badseed 2012-02-09 09:01:43 UTC
Unmounting an encrypted partition (LUKS) on a external usb hard drive.

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2012-02-09 20:37:41 UTC
*** Bug 789024 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2012-02-09 20:45:49 UTC
applied patch from https://lkml.org/lkml/2012/2/8/246

Comment 5 Martijn van Buul 2012-02-10 06:39:19 UTC
Problem occurred during startup; no special actions taken.

It may have been related to the fact that my phone was connected; the kernel oops triggered at about the same time the kernel was probing for that device. However, I could not reproduce it.


Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 6 Dave Jones 2012-02-12 22:42:41 UTC
*** Bug 789590 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Josh Boyer 2012-02-13 15:06:02 UTC
*** Bug 789906 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Akshay Dua 2012-02-13 18:51:31 UTC
unplugged my elternal drive by Western Digital

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 9 Josh Boyer 2012-02-14 14:06:24 UTC
*** Bug 790406 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Josh Boyer 2012-02-14 14:06:34 UTC
*** Bug 790405 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 TC 2012-02-17 06:18:54 UTC
Package: kernel
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)

Comment
-----
Plug in WD Passport USB 2.0 Hard Disk
Eject from Files (Nautilus?)
Unplug USB cable from PC
Kernel Module Oops

Comment 12 Kathryn Marks 2012-02-17 09:14:23 UTC
VLC was running at the time.  It was playing media located on an external hard drive.

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 13 efreeti 2012-02-19 13:42:59 UTC
I plugged in the usb pen drive, the computer didn't mount it. When I pulled out replug in again, the crash occured.

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 14 sheepdestroyer 2012-02-19 14:16:01 UTC
unmouting/removing USB hard drive

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 15 Josh Boyer 2012-02-19 16:28:24 UTC
*** Bug 795080 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 anant tickoo 2012-02-19 18:43:04 UTC
unplucgged the datacard reader without umounting the volume

Package: kernel
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 17 sheepdestroyer 2012-02-21 08:10:48 UTC
unpluged usb western digital drive after clicking eject icon in filemanager (pcmanfm)

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 18 sheepdestroyer 2012-02-23 15:33:27 UTC
eject from UI and unpluged usb drive

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 19 Peter Trenholme 2012-02-23 21:43:44 UTC
Just booted; noticed the "Oops!" report, which hadn't poped during my last session.

The device (sdg) mentioned in the back-trace is a mini-SD 8Gb ntfs formatted memory chip that
is NOT recognized by the BIOS as a drive during boot, but it's been working (after boot) with
no apparent problem for several months.

I'm reporting it only because the oops (warning) triggered the bug report tool.

Oh, FYI, the F16 to which I booted is on a mirrored partition, and I have another F16 on a 
brtfs partition. Both F16s mount each other, and /dev/sdg, every time I boot.


Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 20 TC 2012-02-26 14:04:04 UTC
kernel-2.6.42.7-1.fc15.x86_64 seems to have resolved this issue.

Comment 21 Peter Trenholme 2012-02-26 17:42:40 UTC
Um, 2.6.42.7-1 may have resolved it, but (see above) it still seems to be present in 3.2.6-3.

Comment 22 Kathryn Marks 2012-03-01 01:27:10 UTC
My scanner was giving an I/O error.
I logged out and logged in again.

However, I have no idea if these actions are related.


Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 23 Mark A. Baldridge 2012-03-08 16:59:24 UTC
I brought the system up, logged in, and kind of ignored it.  Attached at boot was a USB passport drive with an old Ubuntu installed, so it had at least a /boot (likely as a file system in root and not a separate partition).   When I returned, there was a popup to ask if I wanted to "Open with Files" or "Eject".  I selected Eject.  Then it popped up requesting the same for the USB /home.  I also selected Eject.  Then this abort message appeared.  It is now asking the same popup for "My Passport".  I think the failure occurred with dismissing the last partition on the passport drive, so possibly by rejecting all of the partitions, there was a variable that failed to get initialized.  OTOH, it could be when it tried to mount the drive itself.  (I did not think there was another partition, although there may be one FAT or NTFS partition as well.

Package: kernel
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment 24 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 17:02:55 UTC
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

Comment 25 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 17:06:07 UTC
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

Comment 26 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 17:17:11 UTC
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

Comment 27 patrick korsnick 2012-04-01 21:38:50 UTC
I've been unable to reproduce this bug on any of the 3.3.0-X kernels. I would say it's been fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.