Bug 789156 - Sound au8830 does not work after standby mode
Sound au8830 does not work after standby mode
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-02-09 18:56 EST by vassun
Modified: 2013-04-23 13:24 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-04-23 13:24:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description vassun 2012-02-09 18:56:27 EST
Description of problem:

Sound au8830 does not work after standby mode

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Linux version 2.6.41.10-3.fc15.i686 (mockbuild@x86-18.phx2.fedoraproject.org) (gcc version 4.6.1 20110908 (Red Hat 4.6.1-9) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Mon Jan 23 15:44:18 UTC 2012

snd_au8830 module 

0 [au8830         ]: au8830 - Aureal Vortex au8830
                      Aureal Vortex au8830 at 0xfdec0000 irq 17

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. go to standby mode(xfce4)
2. power on 

  
Actual results:

Sound does not work for any application

Expected results:

Sound should work

Additional info:

motherboard:
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. M52L-S3P/M52L-S3P, BIOS F3 08/12/2009

Integrated sound card is working properly

1 [NVidia         ]: HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
                      HDA NVidia at 0xfe028000 irq 23
Comment 1 Raymond 2012-02-22 07:33:52 EST
you can try my patch 

http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.alsa.devel/88797/focus=90768
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2012-02-22 09:20:07 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> you can try my patch 
> 
> http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.alsa.devel/88797/focus=90768

Did you ever get this sent out as a proper patch submission as Takashi asked?  I don't see it in the current 3.3-rcX tree, nor in linux-next.
Comment 3 Raymond 2012-02-22 20:01:18 EST
http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.kernel/1187390

unfortunately, still no reply from the au8820 owner who start the thread in kernel mailing list , so it is hard to submit patch without any reply from users of au8820 or au8810.


you have to manually apply the patch
Comment 4 vassun 2012-03-29 20:42:52 EDT
Raymond, thanks for the help, but I've already updated to version 16 and kernel 3.3.0-4.fc16.x86_64 your patch makes one mistake

source from here:
http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v3.0/linux-3.3.tar.bz2

$ patch -p1 <  23fc708178e1
patching file pci/au88x0/au88x0.c
Hunk #3 FAILED at 236.
Hunk #4 succeeded at 303 (offset -3 lines).
Hunk #5 succeeded at 426 (offset -2 lines).
1 out of 5 hunks FAILED -- saving rejects to file pci/au88x0/au88x0.c.rej

then is all right...


Please help if you can, I do not know how to manually patch the patch
Comment 5 Josh Boyer 2012-06-07 11:34:44 EDT
If this still isn't fixed, it needs to get submitted to upstream again.  Moving to rawhide.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 11:38:42 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 7 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-05 15:28:09 EDT
Is this still an issue with the 3.9 kernels in F19?
Comment 8 vassun 2013-04-07 05:58:49 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Is this still an issue with the 3.9 kernels in F19?

about 3.9 kernels in F19 i don't know but 3.8.5-201.fc18 still does not work!
Comment 9 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-23 13:24:54 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a
response in 2 weeks.  If you are still experiencing this issue,
please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are
running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.