This service will be undergoing maintenance at 20:00 UTC, 2017-04-03. It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 79332 - loading dv1394 driver fails
loading dv1394 driver fails
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-12-10 05:12 EST by Raphael Jacquot
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:40:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Raphael Jacquot 2002-12-10 05:12:53 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021202

Description of problem:
when loading dv1394 driver, the loading process fails with

[root@fali jacquot]# /sbin/modprobe dv1394
/lib/modules/2.4.18-18.8.0/kernel/drivers/ieee1394/dv1394.o: init_module: Cannot
allocate memory
Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including
invalid IO or IRQ parameters.
      You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
/lib/modules/2.4.18-18.8.0/kernel/drivers/ieee1394/dv1394.o: insmod
/lib/modules/2.4.18-18.8.0/kernel/drivers/ieee1394/dv1394.o failed
/lib/modules/2.4.18-18.8.0/kernel/drivers/ieee1394/dv1394.o: insmod dv1394 failed

and I have the following line appearing in /var/log/messages

Dec 10 11:09:13 fali kernel: dv1394: unable to create /dev/ieee1394/dv


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
see above...	

Expected Results:  the driver should have loaded without errors

Additional info:

it seems that it works with 2.4.19 from kernel.org
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:40:16 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.