Bug 79699 - redhat-config-time consistently gives a traceback
redhat-config-time consistently gives a traceback
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 76313
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-date (Show other bugs)
8.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-12-15 11:54 EST by Dennis Gerasimov
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dennis Gerasimov 2002-12-15 11:54:55 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021203

Description of problem:
Any time I try to run redhat-config-time, I get:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/redhat-config-date.py", line 35, in ?
    mainWindow.mainWindow().stand_alone()
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/mainWindow.py", line 181, in __init__
    self.timezonePage = timezone_gui.timezonePage()
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/timezone_gui.py", line 50, in __init__
    self.tz = TimezoneMap(zonetab, self.default, map=path)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/timezone_map_gui.py", line 139, in __init__
    self.setCurrent(self.currentEntry)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/timezone_map_gui.py", line 180, in setCurrent
    self.markers[self.currentEntry.tz].hide()
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'tz'


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install RedHat 8.0 with kde
2.Run redhat-config-time
3.
    

Actual Results:  Got traceback

Expected Results:  A gui?

Additional info:
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2002-12-17 12:11:50 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76313 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:20 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.