Bug 801043 - Pulseaudio fails to start after being killed
Pulseaudio fails to start after being killed
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lennart Poettering
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-07 09:53 EST by afanen01
Modified: 2013-02-13 11:23 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 11:23:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (98.03 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-07 09:53 EST, afanen01
no flags Details
contents of /var/log/messages for 7 march 2012 (112.48 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-07 09:54 EST, afanen01
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description afanen01 2012-03-07 09:53:46 EST
Created attachment 568316 [details]
dmesg output

Description of problem:
I woke my box up from suspend and found out it was running very slowly, and showing heavy disk activity. I managed to start gnome-system-monitor and found out that pulseaudio had grown to 2.2GB in RAM usage, and rhythmbox up to 1.6GB. I killed them both and then attempted to restart pulseaudio by running it in the terminal as a normal user. I get the following error messages on the terminal:

E: module-ladspa-sink.c: Master sink not found
E: module.c: Failed to load  module "module-ladspa-sink" (argument: "sink_name=ladspa_output.mbeq_1197.mbeq master=alsa_output.pci-0000_00_1b.0.analog-surround-41 plugin=mbeq_1197 label=mbeq control=-4.5,-8.1,-8.9,-8.5,-8.0,-6.0,0.0,1.5,2.5,2.7,3.2,3.3,5.8,6.4,6.4"): initialization failed.
E: main.c: Module load failed.
E: main.c: Failed to initialize daemon.




Additional info:
I have a bluetooth dongle, but I haven't plugged it into this box since the last reboot (uptime as of filing this bug is 6 days).
Comment 1 afanen01 2012-03-07 09:54:53 EST
Created attachment 568317 [details]
contents of /var/log/messages for 7 march 2012
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 10:02:06 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 11:23:22 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.