This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 801076 - bluez - wrong systemd file is packaged
bluez - wrong systemd file is packaged
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-07 10:53 EST by Lubos Stanek
Modified: 2013-02-13 07:28 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 07:28:35 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lubos Stanek 2012-03-07 10:53:52 EST
Description of problem:
The source package is patched to provide correct systemd files (a patch by Lennart Poettering).
The make sequence is wrong and the correct file is overwritten by the original one.
It is probably the cause of the Internet famous message:
[system] Activation via systemd failed for unit 'dbus-org.bluez.service': Unit dbus-org.bluez.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status dbus-org.bluez.service' for details.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
bluez-4.96-3.fc16 and later

How reproducible:
Watch the build sequence:
...
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 scripts/bluetooth.service '/home/packager/fedora/BUILDROOT/bluez-4.96-3.f16.we.x86_64/lib/systemd/system'
...
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 src/bluetooth.service '/home/packager/fedora/BUILDROOT/bluez-4.96-3.f16.we.x86_64/lib/systemd/system'
...

Check the source of the original and the patched file:
--- bluetooth.service.in-original       2011-07-04 06:59:05.000000000 +0200
+++ bluetooth.service.in-systemd        2011-09-05 16:24:40.000000000 +0200
@@ -1,12 +1,13 @@
 [Unit]
-Description=Bluetooth service
+Description=Bluetooth Manager
 After=syslog.target
 
 [Service]
 Type=dbus
 BusName=org.bluez
-ExecStart=@prefix@/sbin/bluetoothd -n
+ExecStart=@sbindir@/bluetoothd -n
 StandardOutput=syslog
 
 [Install]
 WantedBy=bluetooth.target
+Alias=dbus-org.bluez.service
Comment 1 Lubos Stanek 2012-03-09 10:15:55 EST
Of course, it is the source of the problem.
It renders the desktop bluetooth unavailable.

I am adding the author of the systemd patch to the list to get some attraction for this bug.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:15:45 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:28:38 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.