Bug 80134 - db4 error message at end of installation
db4 error message at end of installation
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 79341
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-12-20 08:55 EST by Larry Troan
Modified: 2016-04-18 05:38 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Larry Troan 2002-12-20 08:55:22 EST
db4 error message at end of installation.

Operating System: Red Hat 8.1 Beta 1

Details:
Server (and Generation): All	
Rom version: n/a
Processor info (class, speed & number of processors):  n/a
Memory (amount only):  n/a
What cards are installed and slot locations (also include firmware versions):  

Drive locations: any

Boot controller:  any

Steps to reproduce:
1) Install 8.1 beta 1 using text mode installation.
2) On the final screen of the installation, right before the system
   reboots, an error message appears on the blue background behind the 
   screen prompting for the creation of a boot disk that reads: 
   \"db4 error(2) f\".
3) It appears that the text mode window popup overwrites the rest of the
   error message text (it wraps on the screen) and it cannot be read
   completely.

uname -a output:  n/a

Is the issue reproducible?  Yes.  Happens at the end of every text mode
   installation.
Workaround: No side effects of this error have been identified so far.
----------
Action by: Bryan.Leopard
Issue Registered
----------
Action by: ltroan


ltroan assigned to issue for HP-ProLiant.
Category set to: Installer::Stage 2
Status set to: Waiting on Tech

----------
Action by: ltroan
Believe this needs to be escalated to Bugzilla for Engineering to respond
directly. Will verify tomorrow.
Comment 1 Larry Troan 2002-12-20 08:56:44 EST
This is Issue Tracker 11858.
Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2002-12-20 10:59:19 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 79341 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:28 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.