Bug 80372 - mknod doesn't work because PYTHONPATH isn't set
Summary: mknod doesn't work because PYTHONPATH isn't set
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80778
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79578
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-12-25 05:58 UTC by Nathan G. Grennan
Modified: 2008-01-17 17:49 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:34 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nathan G. Grennan 2002-12-25 05:58:00 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.7 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20021216

Description of problem:
mknod doesn't work in the shell during the installer or during rescue mode
because PYTHONPATH isn't being set. So when mknod looks for the isys module
which is in /usr/lib/anaconda it isn't found.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot disc1 cd
2. Type linux rescue at the boot: prompt
3. Skip mount
4. mknod /tmp/hde1 b 33 1
    

Actual Results:  Traceback about inability to import the module isys

Expected Results:  It to make /tmp/hde1

Additional info:

Comment 1 Nathan G. Grennan 2002-12-25 06:26:53 UTC
isys is actually in /mny/runtime/usr/lib/anaconda

I tried  export PYTHONPATH=/mnt/runtime/usr/lib/anaconda  in the shell during
the install and it made mknod work.

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2002-12-26 03:55:05 UTC
Noticed this when I was testing something before I left for the holidays, so
it's already fixed in CVS

Comment 3 Mike McLean 2003-01-02 23:02:29 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80778 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:34 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.