Bug 804327 - [abrt] gnome-shell-3.2.1-2.fc16: Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnome-shell-3.2.1-2.fc16: Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by s...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:0e3831d7912f4cd8c005eb1809f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-17 16:28 EDT by Mitrandir
Modified: 2013-02-13 15:27 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 15:27:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (18.20 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-17 16:28 EDT, Mitrandir
no flags Details
File: event_log (20.46 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-17 16:28 EDT, Mitrandir
no flags Details
File: build_ids (6.65 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-17 16:28 EDT, Mitrandir
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (2.71 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-17 16:28 EDT, Mitrandir
no flags Details
File: maps (50.55 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-17 16:28 EDT, Mitrandir
no flags Details
File: backtrace (32.95 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-17 16:28 EDT, Mitrandir
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mitrandir 2012-03-17 16:28:29 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.1.0-7.fc16.i686.PAE
pid:            1604
pwd:            /home/mitrandir
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Сб. 17 марта 2012 17:03:37
uid:            1000
username:       mitrandir

backtrace:      Text file, 33738 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 6806 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 18636 bytes
event_log:      Text file, 20947 bytes
maps:           Text file, 51762 bytes
smolt_data:     Binary file, 2772 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=2
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=mitrandir.localdomain
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=f9d18ec605e792daf320de930000000a-1331988545.999955-296288773
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-6vaYV8
:'IMSETTINGS_MODULE=X compose table'
:USER=mitrandir
:USERNAME=mitrandir
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/mitrandir
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/mitrandir/.local/bin:/home/mitrandir/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/mitrandir
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1395
:LANG=ru_RU.UTF-8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:SSH_ASKPASS=/usr/libexec/openssh/gnome-ssh-askpass
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/mitrandir
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=mitrandir
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-Oozlcj7xZe,guid=e3db9d128688cc0099ddca110000008a
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=2
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/mitrandir
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-mitrandir-m6Cu6V/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1402,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1402
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-6vaYV8/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-6vaYV8/gpg:0:1
:DESKTOP_AUTOSTART_ID=1020ab07d7a49aadd5133198854680754500000014020000

var_log_messages:
:Mar 17 16:48:42 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): fill: *** Launching helper 'bash -c 'gnome-shell --help | grep -q gdm-mode && /usr/libexec/gnome-session-check-accelerated'' to know if session is runnable
:Mar 17 16:48:43 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmUtil: Looking for file 'gnome-shell.desktop'
:Mar 17 16:48:43 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmUtil: found in XDG dirs: '/usr/share/gdm/greeter/applications/gnome-shell.desktop'
:Mar 17 16:48:43 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmUtil: Looking for file 'gnome-shell.desktop'
:Mar 17 16:48:43 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmUtil: found in XDG dirs: '/usr/share/gdm/greeter/applications/gnome-shell.desktop'
:Mar 17 16:48:43 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmManager: read /usr/share/gdm/greeter/applications/gnome-shell.desktop
:Mar 17 16:48:43 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmManager: adding required app gnome-shell.desktop
:Mar 17 16:48:43 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmManager:#011ID: /org/gnome/SessionManager/App1#011app-id:gnome-shell.desktop#011is-disabled:0#011is-conditionally-disabled:0
:Mar 17 16:48:45 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmAutostartApp: starting gnome-shell.desktop: command=gnome-shell --gdm-mode startup-id=10e7de9568223641b133198852325513900000012880000
:Mar 17 16:48:46 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmXSMPClient:   Program = 'gnome-shell'
:Mar 17 16:49:05 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmXSMPClient: Client '0x9df1c70 [gnome-shell 10e7de9568223641b133198852325513900000012880000]' received SaveYourselfDone(success = True)
:Mar 17 16:49:05 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmXSMPClient: Client '0x9df1c70 [gnome-shell 10e7de9568223641b133198852325513900000012880000]' received SaveYourselfDone(success = True)
:Mar 17 16:49:05 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmXSMPClient: xsmp_stop ('0x9df1c70 [gnome-shell 10e7de9568223641b133198852325513900000012880000]')
:Mar 17 16:49:05 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmXSMPClient: Client '0x9df1c70 [gnome-shell 10e7de9568223641b133198852325513900000012880000]' received CloseConnection
:Mar 17 16:49:05 mitrandir gnome-session[1288]: DEBUG(+): GsmXSMPClient: xsmp_finalize (0x9df1c70 [gnome-shell 10e7de9568223641b133198852325513900000012880000])
:Mar 17 17:03:38 mitrandir abrt[3577]: Saved core dump of pid 1604 (/usr/bin/gnome-shell) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-03-17-17:03:37-1604 (124723200 bytes)
:Mar 17 17:03:38 mitrandir gnome-session[1402]: WARNING: Application 'gnome-shell.desktop' killed by signal

xsession_errors:
:(gnome-shell:1604): St-CRITICAL **: _st_paint_shadow_with_opacity: assertion `shadow_spec != NULL' failed
:(gnome-shell:1604): Clutter-WARNING **: The actor 'uiGroup' is currently inside an allocation cycle; calling clutter_actor_queue_relayout() is not recommended
:(gnome-shell:1604): Clutter-WARNING **: The meta of type 'StScrollViewFade' with name 'vfade' is not attached to the actor 'notification-scrollview'
:(gnome-shell:1604): Clutter-WARNING **: The actor 'uiGroup' is currently inside an allocation cycle; calling clutter_actor_queue_relayout() is not recommended
:*** glibc detected *** /usr/bin/gnome-shell: corrupted double-linked list: 0x09eab650 ***
:/usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so(+0x58597)[0xa81597]
:00a29000-00ac6000 r-xp 00000000 08:11 12324105   /usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so
:00ac6000-00ac7000 ---p 0009d000 08:11 12324105   /usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so
:00ac7000-00ac8000 r--p 0009d000 08:11 12324105   /usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so
:00ac8000-00aca000 rw-p 0009e000 08:11 12324105   /usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so
:08048000-0804c000 r-xp 00000000 08:11 11807427   /usr/bin/gnome-shell
:0804c000-0804d000 r--p 00003000 08:11 11807427   /usr/bin/gnome-shell
:0804d000-0804e000 rw-p 00004000 08:11 11807427   /usr/bin/gnome-shell
:afdc5000-afdc8000 r--p 00000000 08:11 12324101   /usr/lib/gnome-shell/Gvc-1.0.typelib
:aff34000-aff3d000 r--p 00000000 08:11 12324102   /usr/lib/gnome-shell/Shell-0.1.typelib
:b5f12000-b5f1c000 r--p 00000000 08:11 12324103   /usr/lib/gnome-shell/St-1.0.typelib
:b7832000-b783a000 r--p 00000000 08:11 11934176   /usr/share/locale/ru/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell.mo
:gnome-session[1402]: WARNING: Application 'gnome-shell.desktop' killed by signal
:gnome-shell-calendar-server[1747]: Got HUP on stdin - exiting
:(gnome-shell:3580): Clutter-WARNING **: The meta of type 'StScrollViewFade' with name 'vfade' is not attached to the actor 'notification-scrollview'
Comment 1 Mitrandir 2012-03-17 16:28:34 EDT
Created attachment 570823 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Mitrandir 2012-03-17 16:28:37 EDT
Created attachment 570824 [details]
File: event_log
Comment 3 Mitrandir 2012-03-17 16:28:38 EDT
Created attachment 570825 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 4 Mitrandir 2012-03-17 16:28:40 EDT
Created attachment 570826 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 5 Mitrandir 2012-03-17 16:28:43 EDT
Created attachment 570827 [details]
File: maps
Comment 6 Mitrandir 2012-03-17 16:28:45 EDT
Created attachment 570828 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:35:35 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 15:27:06 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.