Bug 807939 - konsole-4.8.1-1.fc16.x86_64 crash
konsole-4.8.1-1.fc16.x86_64 crash
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: konsole (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-29 03:53 EDT by George R. Goffe
Modified: 2013-02-13 18:30 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 18:29:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output from gdb showing startup and segfault (27.75 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-07-17 13:39 EDT, George R. Goffe
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 299715 None None None 2012-07-18 03:53:02 EDT

  None (edit)
Description George R. Goffe 2012-03-29 03:53:49 EDT
Description of problem:

During detetion of tabs, all 3 of my konsole instances disappeared and the drkonqi popup appeared. I went through the dialogue up to the point where I was asked to install debuginfo. I poked the "yes" link and drkonqi flashed another konsole with the syntax help for some command and disappeared.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

konsole-4.8.1-1.fc16.x86_64 

How reproducible:

This problem has appeared twice in the past few months across different versions of KDE and the product mix with Fedora.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.deleting tabs
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

See above description. Additionally, the drkonqi process appears to be broken as well. There should be a log of what happened in order to do debugging.

Expected results:

Konsole: No crash
DrKonqi: Debuginfo installed properly; a log needs to be generated somewhere so debuging of these issues can be performed.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Martin Bříza 2012-07-17 11:33:33 EDT
Hello,
please, is this issue still present? If it is and drkonqi still refuses to cooperate (if you have debuginfos installed properly then just don't click the installer button), please, generate a backtrace using the following commands:

gdb konsole    OR    gdb
                     attach <PID of already running konsole>
run
<now trigger the crash, gdb should stop>
bt full

The last command will generate the complete backtrace we need.
You can get the PID for example by looking in System Monitor (ksysguard) and displaying the PID column.

Thank you.
Comment 2 George R. Goffe 2012-07-17 13:39:25 EDT
Created attachment 598712 [details]
output from gdb showing startup and segfault

Martin,

I did as you suggested, attaching the konsole process via gdb.

Here's the output from gdb.

Killing multiple tabs didn't get as far as it has been. I got a segfault and drkonqi came up but told me that there was no useful information.

I made multiple tabs with ctrl-shift-t and then held down the ctrl-d key. This used to produce the problem.

George...
Comment 3 Martin Bříza 2012-07-18 03:53:01 EDT
George, 
Thank you a lot for the backtrace.
I found a couple of reports upstream (one of them by you) that seem to be related to your problem. Do you use any input method like fcitx or have ibus? If yes, what versions of the packages?
Thank you, Martin
Comment 4 George R. Goffe 2012-07-18 09:31:15 EDT
Martin,

You're welcome!

I don't use anything special for input method... just whatever comes out of the box.

George...
Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2012-07-18 14:23:44 EDT
Hmmm, we don't install any input methods by default on the KDE spin. If you installed from the DVD, you probably have IBus installed though, but it shouldn't be enabled for English or other western locales in F16.
Comment 6 George R. Goffe 2012-07-18 16:38:05 EDT
Kevin,

I did install from the DVD... AND, I've been seeing lots of msgs from dbus.

Is there a F(C) 16 doc site?

Do you need any other info?

Regards,

George...
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 14:53:10 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 18:30:01 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.