Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 808395 - Middle clicking a storage device icon on desktop makes Nautilus crash
Summary: Middle clicking a storage device icon on desktop makes Nautilus crash
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-03-30 10:27 UTC by Peque
Modified: 2015-03-03 23:04 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 22:55:23 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Backtrace of the crash (20.74 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-30 11:48 UTC, Peque
no flags Details
Backtrace locally generated (25.02 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-02 17:09 UTC, Peque
no flags Details

Description Peque 2012-03-30 10:27:05 UTC
Let file manager handle the desktop (GNOME Tweak Tool). I have an ext4 partition mounted my default after booting (edited /etc/fstab) on /media/Data, so I get an icon of a hard drive in my desktop representing that partition. I only middle clicked (wheel click) the icon with the mouse.

I can reproduce this crash with any storage device icon, even an automatically mounted external device (SD card).

Comment 1 Tomáš Bžatek 2012-03-30 10:56:28 UTC
Please provide a backtrace of the crash: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces

Comment 2 Peque 2012-03-30 11:48:28 UTC
Created attachment 573969 [details]
Backtrace of the crash

Comment 3 Peque 2012-03-30 11:49:17 UTC
Didn't provide a bracktrace because ABRT told me it was unusable... Anyway, as I said, I can reproduce the crash every time.

Hope it helps!

Comment 4 Tomáš Bžatek 2012-03-30 12:04:30 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> Didn't provide a bracktrace because ABRT told me it was unusable... Anyway, as
> I said, I can reproduce the crash every time.

Yes, your backtrace is missing debug symbols as well. Please install appropriate -debuginfo packages, it shouldn't be a problem with Fedora 16.

Comment 5 Peque 2012-04-02 17:09:01 UTC
Created attachment 574559 [details]
Backtrace locally generated

Comment 6 Peque 2012-04-02 17:12:06 UTC
Thought the "Retrace Server" would do that for me... Anyway, ABRT says this time: "The backtrace is incomplete, please make sure you provide de steps to reproduce.".

Steps to reproduce are easy, thankfully! ;-)

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 18:50:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 22:55:26 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.