Bug 809408 - systemctl stop tgtd.service fails to kill the running process
systemctl stop tgtd.service fails to kill the running process
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: scsi-target-utils (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andy Grover
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-03 05:50 EDT by Phil
Modified: 2013-02-13 02:55 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 02:55:22 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Phil 2012-04-03 05:50:43 EDT
Description of problem:
If the daemon has an existing connection the tgtd service can not be stopped

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
scsi-target-utils-1.0.18-5.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
Very

Steps to Reproduce:
1. set up tgtd to serve a Logical Volume to a diskless pxebooting client
2. allow client to connect
3. systemctl stop tgtd.service
4. systemctl status tgtd.service
5. netstat -pant |grep tgtd
  
Actual results:
[root@server ~]# systemctl status tgtd.service
tgtd.service - LSB: Starts and stops the generic storage target daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/etc/rc.d/init.d/tgtd)
   Active: inactive (dead) since Tue, 03 Apr 2012 19:07:38 +0930; 2min 45s ago
   Process: 22282 ExecStop=/etc/rc.d/init.d/tgtd stop (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
   Process: 22242 ExecStart=/etc/rc.d/init.d/tgtd start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
   CGroup: name=systemd:/system/tgtd.service

[root@server ~]# netstat -pant|grep tgt
tcp  0  0    0.0.0.0:3260       0.0.0.0:*          LISTEN      1716/tgtd
tcp  0  1248 192.168.0.254:3260 192.168.0.11:46887 ESTABLISHED 1716/tgtd
tcp  0  0    192.168.0.254:3260 192.168.0.11:50725 ESTABLISHED 1716/tgtd
tcp  0  0    :::3260            :::*               LISTEN      1716/tgtd

Additional info:
This is a Fedora 15 box that was dvd upgraded
Comment 1 Mike Christie 2012-04-03 22:42:06 EDT
Setting component to scsi-target-utils.

I am pretty sure you are just supposed to use the force-stop option in this case. Will let scsi-target-utils maintainer debug more if needed.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 04:55:47 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 02:55:25 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.