Bug 811453 - long error message when entering commands in Greek
long error message when entering commands in Greek
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 746501
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-11 02:08 EDT by Kriton Kyrimis
Modified: 2012-10-31 11:16 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-31 11:16:26 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kriton Kyrimis 2012-04-11 02:08:19 EDT
Description of problem:
If I erroneously type a command in Greek, I get a strange error message.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.2.24-1.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:\
1. Start a Konsole or gnome-terminal window.
2. Set the encoding to ISO-8859-7.
3. Type or paste the Greek character α at the prompt, followed by a space.
4. Hit <enter>.
  
Actual results:
bash: α: command not found...
process 32328: arguments to dbus_message_iter_append_basic() were incorrect, assertion "_dbus_check_is_valid_utf8 (*string_p)" failed in file dbus-message.c line 2526.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.
  D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
Aborted

Expected results:
bash: α: command not found...

Additional info:

I am running KDE.

If the terminal encoding is UTF-8, the error message does not appear.

The process id mentioned in the error message is not that of the shell and changes if I try again.
Comment 1 Roman Rakus 2012-04-11 05:33:34 EDT
Thanks for the report. This message comes from command_not_found_handler from PackageKit-command-not-found package. Looks like it is incorrectly handling locales.
Comment 2 Elad Alfassa 2012-10-31 11:16:26 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 746501 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.