Bug 811478 - Wake-On-LAN stopped working after upgrade from FC15 to FC16
Wake-On-LAN stopped working after upgrade from FC15 to FC16
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-11 04:34 EDT by guna_pmk
Modified: 2012-11-14 10:20 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 794788
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-14 10:20:18 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Comment (90.10 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-12 04:46 EDT, guna_pmk
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description guna_pmk 2012-04-11 04:34:31 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #794788 +++

Description of problem:
=======================

After upgrading to Fedora16, the previously (Since FC8) perfectly working Wake on LAN stopped to work.

How reproducible:
-----------------
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
-------------------
1. Halt/Shutdown PC via command line or power switch
2. Send WoL packet
3. System remains down
  
Actual results:
---------------
System will not wake-up

Expected results:
-----------------
System should wake up


Additional info:
================================================================================

Hardware:
---------

Intel PRO/1000 GT PCI Network Adapter (The 2 onboard LAN are turned of in BIOS)

Power on NIC:
-------------

After shutdown the power LED of the router turns off for +/- 1 second then becomes on again.

LSPCI:
------

[root@nas ~]# lspci | grep "PCI Bridge"
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 92)

[root@nas ~]# lspci | grep Eth
03:01.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82541PI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 05)

[root@nas ~]# lspci | grep "PCI Bridge"
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 92)

[root@nas ~]# lspci -vv
03:01.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82541PI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 05)
        Subsystem: Intel Corporation PRO/1000 GT Desktop Adapter
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz+ UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 64 (63750ns min), Cache Line Size: 32 bytes
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 17
        Region 0: Memory at febe0000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
        Region 1: Memory at febc0000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
        Region 2: I/O ports at ec00 [size=64]
        Expansion ROM at feba0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
                Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
        Capabilities: [e4] PCI-X non-bridge device
                Command: DPERE- ERO+ RBC=512 OST=1
                Status: Dev=00:00.0 64bit- 133MHz- SCD- USC- DC=simple DMMRBC=2048 DMOST=1 DMCRS=8 RSCEM- 266MHz- 533MHz-
        Kernel driver in use: e1000
        Kernel modules: e1000

DMESG:
------

[root@nas ~]# dmesg | grep PME
[    0.295737] pci 0000:00:1a.7: PME# supported from D0 D3hot D3cold
[    0.295742] pci 0000:00:1a.7: PME# disabled
[    0.295824] pci 0000:00:1c.0: PME# supported from D0 D3hot D3cold
[    0.295828] pci 0000:00:1c.0: PME# disabled
[    0.295913] pci 0000:00:1c.4: PME# supported from D0 D3hot D3cold
[    0.295916] pci 0000:00:1c.4: PME# disabled
[    0.296316] pci 0000:00:1d.7: PME# supported from D0 D3hot D3cold
[    0.296320] pci 0000:00:1d.7: PME# disabled
[    0.296613] pci 0000:00:1f.2: PME# supported from D3hot
[    0.296617] pci 0000:00:1f.2: PME# disabled
[    0.297116] pci 0000:03:01.0: PME# supported from D0 D3hot D3cold
[    0.297120] pci 0000:03:01.0: PME# disabled
[    0.297330] pci 0000:03:03.0: PME# supported from D2 D3hot D3cold
[    0.297335] pci 0000:03:03.0: PME# disabled

[root@nas ~]# dmesg | grep "PCI bridge"
[    0.296723] pci 0000:00:1c.0: PCI bridge to [bus 02-02]
[    0.296967] pci 0000:00:1c.4: PCI bridge to [bus 01-01]
[    0.297373] pci 0000:00:1e.0: PCI bridge to [bus 03-03] (subtractive decode)
[    0.330316] pci 0000:00:1c.0: PCI bridge to [bus 02-02]
[    0.330332] pci 0000:00:1c.4: PCI bridge to [bus 01-01]
[    0.330349] pci 0000:00:1e.0: PCI bridge to [bus 03-03]

ACPITOOL:
---------

[root@nas ~]# acpitool -w
   Device       S-state   Status   Sysfs node
  ---------------------------------------
  1. P0P2         S4    *disabled
  2. P0P3         S4    *disabled
  3. P0P1         S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1e.0
  4. PS2K         S4    *enabled   pnp:00:0d
  5. EUSB         S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.7
  6. USBE         S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.7
  7. P0P4         S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1c.0
  8. P0P5         S4    *disabled
  9. P0P6         S4    *disabled
  10. P0P7        S4    *disabled
  11. P0P8        S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1c.4
  12. P0P9        S4    *disabled
  13. GBEC        S4    *disabled
  14. USB0        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.0
  15. USB1        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.1
  16. USB2        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.2
  17. USB3        S4    *disabled
  18. USB4        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.0
  19. USB5        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.1
  20. USB6        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.2
  21. MBT4        S4    *disabled

Side Note: LSPCI and ACPITOOL do not correlate => acpitool has no entry for the NIC pci:0000:03:01.0 and/or some entries Sysfs node are missing.

IFCONFIG:
---------

[root@nas ~]# ifconfig eth0
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:21:89:18:30
          inet addr:10.80.13.2  Bcast:10.80.13.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::21b:21ff:fe89:1830/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:304 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:468 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:29623 (28.9 KiB)  TX bytes:78123 (76.2 KiB)


ETHTOOL:
--------

[root@nas ~]# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supported pause frame use: No
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised pause frame use: No
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        MDI-X: Unknown
        Supports Wake-on: umbg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
                               drv probe link
        Link detected: yes

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:
------------------------------------------

#
# Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
#
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=00:1B:21:89:18:30
ONBOOT=yes

#
# Define Search Domain for Name Resolution
#
SEARCH="home.org"

#
# Enable Wake on Lan when Shutting down
#
ETHTOOL_OPTS="wol g"
TYPE=Ethernet
IPV6INIT=no
USERCTL=no

NetworkManager:
---------------

Not installed since FC8 as it only messed up network settings done in conf files. 

Comments:
---------

The machine is a pure console operated server (no GUI/Gnome/KDE/etc...)

Turning on ACPI on pos. 3 (acpitool -W 3) does not help and is disabled after reboot.

--- Additional comment from business@reebs.org on 2012-02-17 11:40:34 EST ---

Kernel Version:
---------------

[root@nas ~]# uname -r
3.2.6-3.fc16.x86_64

--- Additional comment from dest_final@yahoo.co.uk on 2012-02-23 09:54:48 EST ---

I was using wol successfully on Fedora14 32bit. I just upgraded to Fedora16 64bit and it stopped working now.

NIC (On board) => Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57780 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe (rev 01)

/etc/rc.d/rc.local 
===================

#!/bin/sh
/sbin/ethtool -s em1 wol g

Created link /etc/rc.local. The script is executable.

Output of ethtool em1
=====================
Checked this just before shutting down.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Settings for em1:
	Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
	Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
	                        1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full 
	Supported pause frame use: Symmetric Receive-only
	Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
	Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
	                        1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full 
	Advertised pause frame use: Symmetric Receive-only
	Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
	Speed: 100Mb/s
	Duplex: Full
	Port: MII
	PHYAD: 1
	Transceiver: external
	Auto-negotiation: on
	Supports Wake-on: g
	Wake-on: g
	Current message level: 0x000000ff (255)
			       drv probe link timer ifdown ifup rx_err tx_err
	Link detected: yes
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Please let me know if you need more information in this regard.

Thanks

--- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2012-03-22 12:59:38 EDT ---

[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

--- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2012-03-22 13:03:41 EDT ---

[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

--- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2012-03-22 13:14:29 EDT ---

[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

--- Additional comment from business@reebs.org on 2012-03-22 14:24:45 EDT ---

Just done an update and... WORKS like a charm now!!! Any idea what was brocken?

A big Thanks here!!! In any case this bug can now be closed.

--------------------------------------------------

BTW can someone explain or point to a source where this behaviour as mentioned above can be explained?:

******* Copied from first post above **************

Side Note: LSPCI and ACPITOOL do not correlate => acpitool has no entry for the
NIC pci:0000:03:01.0 and/or some entries Sysfs node are missing.

[root@nas ~]# lspci -vv
03:01.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82541PI Gigabit Ethernet
Controller (rev 05)
        Subsystem: Intel Corporation PRO/1000 GT Desktop Adapter
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz+ UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 64 (63750ns min), Cache Line Size: 32 bytes
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 17
        Region 0: Memory at febe0000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
        Region 1: Memory at febc0000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
        Region 2: I/O ports at ec00 [size=64]
        Expansion ROM at feba0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA
PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
                Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
        Capabilities: [e4] PCI-X non-bridge device
                Command: DPERE- ERO+ RBC=512 OST=1
                Status: Dev=00:00.0 64bit- 133MHz- SCD- USC- DC=simple
DMMRBC=2048 DMOST=1 DMCRS=8 RSCEM- 266MHz- 533MHz-
        Kernel driver in use: e1000
        Kernel modules: e1000

ACPITOOL:
---------

[root@nas ~]# acpitool -w
   Device       S-state   Status   Sysfs node
  ---------------------------------------
  1. P0P2         S4    *disabled
  2. P0P3         S4    *disabled
  3. P0P1         S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1e.0
  4. PS2K         S4    *enabled   pnp:00:0d
  5. EUSB         S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.7
  6. USBE         S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.7
  7. P0P4         S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1c.0
  8. P0P5         S4    *disabled
  9. P0P6         S4    *disabled
  10. P0P7        S4    *disabled
  11. P0P8        S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1c.4
  12. P0P9        S4    *disabled
  13. GBEC        S4    *disabled
  14. USB0        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.0
  15. USB1        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.1
  16. USB2        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.2
  17. USB3        S4    *disabled
  18. USB4        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.0
  19. USB5        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.1
  20. USB6        S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1a.2
  21. MBT4        S4    *disabled

--- Additional comment from dest_final@yahoo.co.uk on 2012-03-29 10:33:11 EDT ---

Hello,

My machine is still not working even after the update. Can you please help me getting this solved?

Please let me know if you need more information in getting this narrowed down.

Thanks

--- Additional comment from dest_final@yahoo.co.uk on 2012-04-04 04:59:16 EDT ---

As I mentioned, I still could bot get this working. Any suggestions please?

Thanks

--- Additional comment from dest_final@yahoo.co.uk on 2012-04-09 04:44:12 EDT ---

Hello guys,

I now have the very latest kernel 3.3.1-3.fc16.x86_64. Even now I do not have the remote wakeup (wol) working. Is there anything else I can provide you to get this fixed? Please let me know.

Thanks

--- Additional comment from business@reebs.org on 2012-04-10 12:33:35 EDT ---

Not an expert so I really don't know where to start, but maybe if you reopen the bug and post the same information as I did (lspci, conf files etc) someone could help?!

Did you check BIOS setting? Do you have another card to test?

As I said I can't really help so try reopening the bug sending as much info as possible...
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-04-11 06:32:01 EDT
It would have been better if you opened a new bug.  None of the information you cloned has anything to do with your machine as far as I can tell.

Please provide the last working kernel version, the first broken kernel version, lspci, dmesg, and probably ethtool.
Comment 2 guna_pmk 2012-04-12 04:46:54 EDT
Created attachment 915440 [details]
Comment

(This comment was longer than 65,535 characters and has been moved to an attachment by Red Hat Bugzilla).
Comment 3 guna_pmk 2012-04-18 04:38:11 EDT
Hello,

Is there any updates in this issue?

Thanks
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:33:21 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2012-11-14 10:20:18 EST
With no response, we are closing this bug under the assumption that it is no longer an issue. If you still experience this bug, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.