Bug 81255 - usermode doesn't set ruser
usermode doesn't set ruser
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 86188
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: usermode (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jindrich Novy
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-01-07 00:37 EST by Chris Ricker
Modified: 2013-07-02 18:57 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Ricker 2003-01-07 00:37:10 EST
usermode doesn't set ruser, preventing configs like:

[kaboom@verdande txts]$ cat /etc/security/console.apps/redhat-config-users 
USER=root
PROGRAM=/usr/share/redhat-config-users/redhat-config-users
SESSION=true
[kaboom@verdande txts]$ 

[kaboom@verdande txts]$ cat /etc/pam.d/redhat-config-users 
#%PAM-1.0
auth       sufficient   /lib/security/pam_rootok.so
auth       sufficient   /lib/security/pam_timestamp.so
auth            sufficient        /lib/security/pam_listfile.so item=ruser 
sense=allow file=/etc/security/listfiles/r-c-users onerr=fail
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
session    required     /lib/security/pam_permit.so
session    optional     /lib/security/pam_xauth.so
session    optional     /lib/security/pam_timestamp.so
account    required     /lib/security/pam_permit.so
[kaboom@verdande txts]$ 

[kaboom@verdande txts]$ cat /etc/security/listfiles/r-c-users 
kaboom
[kaboom@verdande txts]$ 

from giving the desired result (letting users listed in r-c-users run program
w/o password, but requiring all unlisted users to enter the root password)
Comment 1 Chris Ricker 2003-04-09 16:13:29 EDT
See also Bug 86188 -- a request for a different implementation of the same
functionality
Comment 2 Jindrich Novy 2004-10-20 04:52:14 EDT
Hi Chris,

I decided to apply patches that Mathew presented in Bug 86188. Thank
you for the report!

cheers,
Jindrich

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 86188 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:59 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.