Bug 81310 - The command "lsdev" doesn't seem to work
The command "lsdev" doesn't seem to work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82432
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: procinfo (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
Jay Turner
Depends On:
Blocks: 79579
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-01-07 17:56 EST by Peter van Egdom
Modified: 2015-01-07 19:02 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter van Egdom 2003-01-07 17:57:00 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20021218

Description of problem:

On my main desktop machine (a NEC PowerMate Pentium IV) the command "lsdev"
doesn't do very much, it only returns :

"Split loop at /usr/bin/lsdev line 38, <DMA> line 1."

On my old test-computer running RH 7.2 this command returns a list like :

Device            DMA   IRQ  I/O Ports
Adaptec                      f800-f8ff
aic7xxx                  11  f800-f8fe
cascade             4     2
eepro100                     ece0-ecff
eth0                      9

I'll be happy to provide more details if needed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. lsdev on old rh 7.2 machine
2. lsdev on new phoebe 8.0.92 machine

Actual Results: 
- on old machine a nice list is return.
- on new machine the line "Split loop at /usr/bin/lsdev line 38, <DMA> line 1."
is returned.

Expected Results:  
- Also a nice list on new machine

Additional info:

Red Hat Linux release 8.0.92 (Phoebe)
Comment 1 Andy Piper 2003-01-08 11:38:50 EST
This also occurs on RH8.0, procinfo-18-5. Same error.

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-01-18 08:58:08 EST
[mharris@devel RPMS]$ lsdev -h
Device            DMA   IRQ  I/O Ports
ATI                          2000-20ff
cascade             4     2
cciss                        3000-30ff
cciss0                   10
Compaq                       1800-18ff 3000-30ff
D-Link                       2400-247f 4800-487f 4880-48ff
dma                          0080-008f
dma1                         0000-001f
dma2                         00c0-00df
eepro100                     4c00-4c3f
eth3                      5
fpu                          00f0-00ff
ide0                     14  01f0-01f7 03f6-03f6 2480-2487
ide1                         2488-248f
Intel                        4c00-4c3f
keyboard                  1  0060-006f
LSI                          4000-40ff 4400-44ff
Mouse                    12
PCI                          0cf8-0cff
pic1                         0020-003f
pic2                         00a0-00bf
rtc                       8  0070-007f
serial                       02f8-02ff 03f8-03ff
ServerWorks                  2480-248f
sundance                     2400-247f 4800-487f 4880-48ff
sym53c8xx             11 15  4000-40ff 4400-44ff
timer                     0  0040-005f
vga+                         03c0-03df
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2003-01-18 09:05:31 EST
I can't reproduce this on 6 systems locally, so it is probably a hardware
specific bug I presume.  This package is on our low priority package list,
which means it's unlikely to get further investigation due to inability
to reproduce.

Try reporting it to the official procinfo reporter upstream, and if he/she
fixes the issue, or if someone else has a patch, update this report
with such info/patch and reopen, and I'll add it to a future build.
Without being able to reproduce though, there's not much that I can do.
Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2004-01-13 12:46:36 EST
This problem has been reported by someone else as well, and a bit
further digging seems to show that it was actually a bug in the
perl interpreter.  If you upgrade perl to the latest release available
via updates the problem should theoretically go away.
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2004-01-13 12:47:55 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82432 ***
Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:59 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.