Bug 81403 - kernel-BOOT-2.4.18-19.8.0 causes { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
kernel-BOOT-2.4.18-19.8.0 causes { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-01-08 20:49 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:49 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:40:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-01-08 20:49:39 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.6 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20020830

Description of problem:
I rebuilt the RH distro with the errata kernel version 2.4.18-19.8.0. When I
install, I get the error { DriveReady SeekComplete Error } (DMA problem).
Downgrading to kernel-BOOT-2.4.18-18.8.0.i386.rpm fixes the problem, so there is
a small bad change in the newer errata kernel. (Note the difference is between
errata 18 & 19).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Update to kernel errata version 2.4.18-19.8.0
2. Rebuild anaconda
3. Boot & try to install

Actual Results:  Got { DriveReady SeekComplete Error } errors.

Expected Results:  I should have been able to install cleanly...
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2003-03-30 02:03:09 EST
I was geeting the following error using both 2.4.18-19.8.0 and 2.4.18-14 kernals 

Excert from the messages log file.

Jan 26 11:38:08 localhost kernel: da: read_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady
SeekComplete Error }
Jan 26 11:38:08 localhost kernel: hda: read_intr: error=0x10 { SectorIdNotFound
}, LBAsect=39118142, sector=15647114
Jan 26 11:38:08 localhost kernel: ide0: reset: success 

this would reperat a number of times before completeing the boot process.

I am unable to mount any of the windows/dos partitions using.

I am running a PII 350 with 384 meg Award bios and Intel 440BX chipset of memory
hda is a 20g western digital and hdb is segate 40g

hda is divided into 4 partitions and is running Windows 98SE
hdb is running Red Hat 8 

Bootloader GRUB

I am unable to reproduce the error.

I believe it may be a conflict/error in how windows reports the partion
start/finsh points comparered to how linux reads the same disk geometry.

It may also be that windows stores the partition information different to the
BIOS and Linux ignores the bios and reads the drive information directly without
referece to windows and that creates the conflic and the above error message.

I receintly loaded Partition Magic 6 on the windows system and on first running
this program it reported incorrect/overlapping? start finish sectors for each
partition on the primary  hard disk drive the program automaticly repaired/fixed
each instance.

The system still boots and windows runs without problem before and after the ? fix.

I no longer have the error listing  on booting or logging off and I am able to
mount and read dev/hda1 without and problems.
Comment 2 Chris Wilkes 2003-04-03 00:07:22 EST
Had a similiar problem on a RH9.0 install.  Fix was to put the CDrom and hard
drive on seperate IDE channels.
Comment 3 Karl Latiss 2003-08-04 07:53:00 EDT
I also get this on a recently upgraded (from 7.3) RH9 install with kernel

hda: task_no_data_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: task_no_data_intr: error=0x04 { DriveStatusError }
Comment 4 dnoyeb 2004-01-08 10:57:36 EST
I am getting this on RH9 2.4.20-27.9, but I also experienced before I
upgraded to this latest kernel.

I have 3 drives and 1 cdrw.  2 of the drives are on a RAID controller
but not in hardware raid mode.  1 of the drives shares its cable with
a 2nd older larger slightly slower drive.

the 2 main drives are software raided Maxtor 6E040L0
/dev/hde and /dev/hdg

and /dev/hdg and /dev/hdh share a cable. (hdh Maxtor 32049H2)

The cdrom is on a completely seperate IDE channel and mounted as SCSI

havent solved the problem yet.  all of the sudden while I slept the
drives started having a fit.  only lasted a few minutes before it
appearantly locked.  I have no dual booting, this is a dedicated box
which is on runlevel 3.

Jan  8 03:53:39 erasmus kernel: hdg: dma_timer_expiry: dma status == 0x61
Jan  8 03:53:39 erasmus kernel: hde: dma_timer_expiry: dma status == 0x21
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel: hdg: error waiting for DMA
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel: hdg: dma timeout retry: status=0x58 {
DriveReady SeekComplete DataRequest }
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel:
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel: hde: error waiting for DMA
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel: hde: dma timeout retry: status=0x58 {
DriveReady SeekComplete DataRequest }
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel:
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel: blk: queue c03c664c, I/O limit 4095Mb
(mask 0xffffffff)
Jan  8 03:53:50 erasmus kernel: blk: queue c03c61e8, I/O limit 4095Mb
(mask 0xffffffff)

Comment 5 dnoyeb 2004-01-08 11:04:56 EST
Almost forgot to add the very important fact that this is a custom
built kernel from the RH kernel-source.  Well its not actually custom,
I just copied over the athlon.config and used that as is with simple
open and close in menuconfig.
Comment 6 acount closed by user 2004-01-08 17:39:02 EST
RHL 8.0 is EOL.

I don't know why is allowed to open bugzilla bugs for RHL 8 and 7.x
after 31 Dec 2003.
Comment 7 dnoyeb 2004-01-08 22:05:37 EST
does not look like there was ever a formal solution.  or any
resolution.  I get this problem on a RH9 kernel on occasion.  but not
on boot. and not related to kernel-BOOT appearantly.
Comment 8 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:40:22 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.