Bug 815346 - memory error detected during valgrind test on brick process.
memory error detected during valgrind test on brick process.
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: core (Show other bugs)
mainline
x86_64 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Amar Tumballi
Raghavendra Bhat
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 817967
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-23 08:37 EDT by Vijaykumar Koppad
Modified: 2014-08-24 20:49 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.4.0
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-24 13:41:20 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions: 3.3.0qa42
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Vijaykumar Koppad 2012-04-23 08:37:43 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Vijaykumar Koppad 2012-04-23 08:41:52 EDT
Description of problem: While running distributed-stripe bricks with valgrind, i got some memory errors.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 3.3.0qa37


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create geo-replication session with distributed-stripe as master.
2.Run two or three brick processes with valgrind.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
This is some if the valgrind logs i got :
_________________________________________________________________
==14414== Memcheck, a memory error detector
==14414== Copyright (C) 2002-2010, and GNU GPL'd, by Julian Seward et al.
==14414== Using Valgrind-3.6.0 and LibVEX; rerun with -h for copyright info
==14414== Command: /usr/sbin/glusterfsd -s localhost --volfile-id doa.172.17.251.151.exportdir-d1 -p /var/lib/glusterd/vols/doa/run/172.17.251.151-exportdir-d1.pid -S /tmp/28612577e614c61eb1b7ea37a777bd52.socket\
 --brick-name /exportdir/d1 -l /var/log/glusterfs/bricks/exportdir-d1.log --xlator-option *-posix.glusterd-uuid=ba152d2a-c941-42fd-9c7c-cd8d36154ae4 --brick-port 24009 --xlator-option doa-server.listen-port=2400\
9 -N
==14414== Parent PID: 14347
==14414==
==14414== Thread 9:
==14414== Syscall param fgetxattr(value) points to unaddressable byte(s)
==14414==    at 0x39DB8E58FA: fgetxattr (in /lib64/libc-2.12.so)
==14414==    by 0x93505C7: posix_fgetxattr (posix.c:2737)
==14414==    by 0x956FD2E: posix_acl_fgetxattr (posix-acl.c:1921)
==14414==    by 0x4C33711: default_fgetxattr (defaults.c:880)
==14414==    by 0x9998361: iot_fgetxattr_wrapper (io-threads.c:1743)
==14414==    by 0x4C437F8: call_resume (call-stub.c:2569)
==14414==    by 0x999FA8D: iot_worker (io-threads.c:140)
==14414==    by 0x39DC0077F0: start_thread (in /lib64/libpthread-2.12.so)
==14414==    by 0xC31E6FF: ???
==14414==  Address 0xa93ab40 is 0 bytes after a block of size 0 alloc'd
==14414==    at 0x4A04A28: calloc (vg_replace_malloc.c:467)
==14414==    by 0x4C5471E: __gf_calloc (mem-pool.h:84)
==14414==    by 0x93505A3: posix_fgetxattr (posix.c:2732)
==14414==    by 0x956FD2E: posix_acl_fgetxattr (posix-acl.c:1921)
==14414==    by 0x4C33711: default_fgetxattr (defaults.c:880)
==14414==    by 0x9998361: iot_fgetxattr_wrapper (io-threads.c:1743)
==14414==    by 0x4C437F8: call_resume (call-stub.c:2569)
==14414==    by 0x999FA8D: iot_worker (io-threads.c:140)
==14414==    by 0x39DC0077F0: start_thread (in /lib64/libpthread-2.12.so)
==14414==    by 0xC31E6FF: ???
==14414==
==14414==
Comment 2 Anand Avati 2012-04-27 16:27:22 EDT
CHANGE: http://review.gluster.com/3236 (storage/posix: fix illegal memory access in fgetxattr()) merged in master by Anand Avati (avati@redhat.com)
Comment 3 Vijaykumar Koppad 2012-05-24 09:38:35 EDT
I don't get these memory error messages not in 3.3.0qa42

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.