Bug 81540 - erratic mouse behavior
Summary: erratic mouse behavior
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80309
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-10 04:57 UTC by Pam Huntley
Modified: 2008-01-17 17:49 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci on the ThinkPad (1.17 KB, text/plain)
2003-01-10 04:58 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details
XF86Config (3.22 KB, text/plain)
2003-01-10 04:59 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details
XFree86.log (30.79 KB, text/plain)
2003-01-10 05:00 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details
/etc/sysconfig/mouse (after disabling gpm) (156 bytes, text/plain)
2003-01-11 00:36 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details

Description Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 04:57:06 UTC
Description of problem:
I'm seeing very erratic mouse behavior.  It appears to work okay if I am just
moving the mouse around and clicking buttons, but if I go to drag a window
around, the mouse jumps around and starts bringing up the background menus and
resizing random windows that I wasn't even clicking on.  As some point I
couldn't even do anything but move the mouse around, it appeared that nothing
was responding but scrolling in mozilla (with the page up/page down button)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
mouse is erratic 80% of the time, especially when dragging the mouse around, but
not always just then.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  install
2.  mouse acts weird.
3.
    
Actual results:
erratic mouse behavior

Expected results:
normal mouse behavior

Additional info:
the mouse is the IBM ThinkPad trackpoint/touchpad combo.
I'll attach the output of lspci, and XF86Config.

Comment 1 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 04:58:02 UTC
Created attachment 89279 [details]
lspci on the ThinkPad

Comment 2 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 04:59:31 UTC
Created attachment 89280 [details]
XF86Config

Description of problem:
I'm seeing very erratic mouse behavior.  It appears to work okay if I am just
moving the mouse around and clicking buttons, but if I go to drag a window
around, the mouse jumps around and starts bringing up the background menus and
resizing random windows that I wasn't even clicking on.  As some point I
couldn't even do anything but move the mouse around, it appeared that nothing
was responding but scrolling in mozilla (with the page up/page down button)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
mouse is erratic 80% of the time, especiall

Comment 3 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 05:00:01 UTC
Created attachment 89281 [details]
XFree86.log

Comment 4 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 05:01:04 UTC
changed component to XFree86 - I think the erratic mouse behavior must have
changed it!

Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-10 05:47:50 UTC
Please post your /etc/sysconfig/mouse.

The workaround for the moment is almost certainly to disable gpm.

Comment 6 Pam Huntley 2003-01-11 00:34:05 UTC
disabling gpm does in fact make the problem go away.

Comment 7 Pam Huntley 2003-01-11 00:36:35 UTC
Created attachment 89294 [details]
/etc/sysconfig/mouse  (after disabling gpm)

please let me know if you want me re-enable gpm, then give you my mouse config
file again.

this is on a ThinkPad with the TouchPad/TrackPoint combo mouse.

Comment 8 Warren Togami 2003-01-12 10:31:21 UTC
This sounds to be an exact duplicate of Bug 80309.  Please close this bug if you
agree.


Comment 9 Pam Huntley 2003-01-13 18:29:35 UTC
Yeah, looks like the same bug.  I was afraid it might be something hardware
related, but I guess not!  Thanks.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80309 ***

Comment 10 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:04 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.