Bug 815414 - [abrt] kernel: [109247.295488] BUG: scheduling while atomic: swapper/0/0/0x10000100
[abrt] kernel: [109247.295488] BUG: scheduling while atomic: swapper/0/0/0x10...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:083fe25842be2bbcc4c6ca7c267...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-23 11:03 EDT by Oleg Tsarev
Modified: 2012-11-14 15:38 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-14 15:38:31 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (4.37 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-23 11:03 EDT, Oleg Tsarev
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Oleg Tsarev 2012-04-23 11:03:40 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.3.1-5.fc16.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/luks-6185020e-8dac-42b3-9a78-ba709fa3d3db ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.luks.uuid=luks-6185020e-8dac-42b3-9a78-ba709fa3d3db rd.luks.uuid=luks-663abf2e-3463-4cd5-a624-cdd57c509aae KEYTABLE=us quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rd.dm=0
kernel:         3.3.1-5.fc16.x86_64
reason:         [109247.295488] BUG: scheduling while atomic: swapper/0/0/0x10000100
time:           Mon 23 Apr 2012 07:03:01 PM MSK

backtrace:      Text file, 4474 bytes
Comment 1 Oleg Tsarev 2012-04-23 11:03:47 EDT
Created attachment 579588 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2012-09-18 12:02:09 EDT
Are you still seeing this with the 3.4 or 3.5 kernel updates?
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:39:10 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 4 Oleg Tsarev 2012-10-23 12:48:33 EDT
Does not reproduced on:
oleg (0) ~$ uname -a
Linux t510 3.6.2-4.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Oct 17 02:43:21 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.