Bug 815616 - Nepomuk terminated with Signal 11
Nepomuk terminated with Signal 11
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nepomukcontroller (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Reznik
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-04-24 00:23 EDT by Ryan
Modified: 2012-06-19 06:11 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-06-19 06:11:26 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ryan 2012-04-24 00:23:12 EDT
Description of problem:

Shows up at boot in the bug reporting tool when trying to report throws error that backtrace is unuseable...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kde-runtime 4.8.2

How reproducible:

happens every boot up

Steps to Reproduce:
1. load fedora
2. log in as local user
3. bug report tool shows up with error
Actual results:

indexer doesn't load

Expected results:

indexer to load without error
Comment 1 Ryan 2012-04-24 07:57:10 EDT
dunno if it helps, but found the following line in /var/log/messages:

Apr 24 00:44:59 <hostname> kernel: [16858.347538] nepomukservices[3258]: segfault at 0 ip           (null) sp 00007fffc970be28 error 14 in nepomukservicestub[400000+7000]
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2012-04-24 08:26:33 EDT
without a backtrace, I'm only speculating, but... this usually indicates a corrupted nepomuk database, remove/rename/backup items matching:

and see if problems persist.
Comment 3 Ryan 2012-06-19 06:11:26 EDT
Thanks Rex, I've removed the files as indicated and the issue appears to have been rectified.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.