Bug 816446 - [abrt] meld-1.5.4-1.fc16: tree.py:128:get_state:TypeError: int() argument must be a string or a number, not 'NoneType'
[abrt] meld-1.5.4-1.fc16: tree.py:128:get_state:TypeError: int() argument mus...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:bc0fd6ff507e28fe61d6e454cdf...
:
: 883592 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-26 01:46 EDT by Per Arnold Blåsmo
Modified: 2013-02-13 09:12 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 09:12:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: smolt_data (4.35 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-26 01:46 EDT, Per Arnold Blåsmo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Per Arnold Blåsmo 2012-04-26 01:46:18 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/meld
comment:        I was comaring two directories (ant-1.8.2 and ant-1.8.3).
event_log:      2012-04-26-07:44:55> Smolt profile successfully saved
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         3.3.2-6.fc16.x86_64
reason:         tree.py:128:get_state:TypeError: int() argument must be a string or a number, not 'NoneType'
time:           on. 25. april 2012 kl. 11.23 +0200
uid:            1749
username:       pablaasmo

smolt_data:     Text file, 4452 bytes

backtrace:
:tree.py:128:get_state:TypeError: int() argument must be a string or a number, not 'NoneType'
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/dirdiff.py", line 719, in on_treeview_cursor_changed
:    state = self.model.get_state(old_cursor, 0)
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/tree.py", line 128, in get_state
:    return int(self.get_value(it, STATE))
:TypeError: int() argument must be a string or a number, not 'NoneType'
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:STATE: 2
:it: <GtkTreeIter at 0x11f9760>
:pane: 0
:self: <DirDiffTreeStore object at 0x111db40 (GtkTreeStore at 0x1317ab0)>
Comment 1 Per Arnold Blåsmo 2012-04-26 01:46:21 EDT
Created attachment 580357 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 2 Gianluca Sforna 2012-04-30 05:17:20 EDT
i'm using meld on a CVS repository, just hit "Update" and got the error.

Package: meld-1.5.4-1.fc16
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 3 Ben Liblit 2012-05-01 20:42:04 EDT
Was comparing two directories.  Had just clicked "Same" in the toolbar to hide identical files.  Meld updated its display accordingly still seems to be running correctly.

Package: meld-1.5.4-1.fc16
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 4 Ben Liblit 2012-05-02 23:29:34 EDT
Was viewing a Subversion working directory.  Clicked on the "Update" toolbar button.  Update completed OK, but this error was reported, apparently after the update finished.

Package: meld-1.5.4-1.fc16
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 5 Matthieu Pupat 2012-05-08 05:07:30 EDT
Clicked on "Modified"to enable modified files in the comparison

Package: meld-1.5.4-1.fc16
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 6 Javier Jardón 2012-05-16 01:17:07 EDT
This seems to be fixed in meld 1.6.0 (available in F15, F16 and F17)
Comment 7 Christoph Wickert 2012-12-05 10:38:40 EST
*** Bug 883592 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:24:30 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 09:12:07 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.