Bug 81678 - REDHAT Linux installation problem on AMD K6 2 3D based computer
Summary: REDHAT Linux installation problem on AMD K6 2 3D based computer
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-12 18:10 UTC by Ferdaus Al Amin
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:49 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-01-12 19:53:14 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ferdaus Al Amin 2003-01-12 18:10:43 UTC
Description of problem: ANACDUMP produced the following text:-
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1030, in run
    rc = apply (step[1](), step[2])
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 507, in 
__call__
    if todo.doInstall ():
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1472, in 
doInstall
    self.fstab.mountFilesystems (self.instPath)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/fstab.py", line 708, in 
mountFilesystems
    iutil.mkdirChain(instPath + mntpoint)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iutil.py", line 193, in 
mkdirChain
    os.mkdir(path, 0755)
OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/mnt/sysimage/boot'

Local variables in innermost frame:
which: 4
dir: /mnt/sysimage/boot
elements: ['', 'mnt', 'sysimage', 'boot']
path: /mnt/sysimage/boot

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>



Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
    
Actual results:
Linux 7.0 reported this problem during installation. Displayed that the problem 
should be reported to bugzilla.redhat.com


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-01-12 19:53:14 UTC
This is fixed in newer releases.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.