Bug 816867 - Kickstarting with nfs repo as installation source fails: no suitable images
Kickstarting with nfs repo as installation source fails: no suitable images
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Will Woods
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-27 04:30 EDT by Sandro Mathys
Modified: 2012-05-03 12:41 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-03 12:22:05 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
init.log taken with rd.debug set (287.57 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-02 02:36 EDT, Sandro Mathys
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sandro Mathys 2012-04-27 04:30:03 EDT
What I do:
1) pxeboot F17 TC1
2) "ks=nfs:myserver.example.com:/path/to/ksfile" specified as boot parameter
3) "nfs --server=myserver.example.com --dir=/path/to/repo" specified in ksfile

What I get:
[   16.535853] dracut: anaconda fetching kickstart from nfs:nas-id-api.ethz.ch:/ID/api/stud/fs1/quota/ks/studroom/fedora-17-devel-x86_64.ks
[   16.555547] FS-Cache: Loaded
[   16.558160] Registering the id_resolver key type
[   16.558229] FS-Cache: Netfs 'nfs' registered for caching
[   16.839514] dracut: anaconda mounting NFS repo at nfs:nas-id-api.ethz.ch:/ID/api/stud/fs1/quota/repos/rolling/fedora-17-devel-x86_64-os
[   16.884325] dracut Warning: no suitable images
[   17.449063] dracut: anaconda mounting NFS repo at nfs:nas-id-api.ethz.ch:/ID/api/stud/fs1/quota/repos/rolling/fedora-17-devel-x86_64-os
[   17.474231] dracut Warning: Couldn't mount nfs:nas-id-api.ethz.ch:/ID/api/stud/fs1/quota/repos/rolling/fedora-17-devel-x86_64-os
[   17.483962] dracut Warning: no suitable images
[   20.493175] eth0: no IPv6 routers present
[   37.625335] dracut Warning: Unable to process initqueue
[   37.625844] dracut Warning: /dev/root does not exist
[   37.626133] dracut Warning: /dev/root does not exist

After that I'm dropped to a dracut shell, but there doesn't seem to be any useful logs available yet. The NFS share is correctly mounted at /run/install/repo, though. And accessible from there, too.

Additional Information:
- I do the very same for F16 (and before that others) without any problem whatsoever.
- ksfile and repo lie on the very same NFS share (in different folders, though)
Comment 1 Sandro Mathys 2012-04-27 04:37:40 EDT
Proposing as F17Blocker.
Comment 2 Will Woods 2012-05-01 16:36:22 EDT
Could you boot with 'rd.debug' and, once the shell happens, grab /run/initramfs/init.log and attach it to this bug?
Comment 3 Tim Flink 2012-05-01 17:49:01 EDT
Discussed in the 2012-05-01 blocker bug review meeting. We need more information before deciding on blocker status.

Is the repo that you're using in the kickstart a complete repo or just packages?
Comment 4 Sandro Mathys 2012-05-02 02:36:33 EDT
Created attachment 581526 [details]
init.log taken with rd.debug set
Comment 5 Sandro Mathys 2012-05-02 02:42:50 EDT
Will, I hope that's what you needed :)

Tim, what's the difference? Are you asking whether there are repodata or not? Anyway, we set up a cronjob to call reposync to get the repo from a mirror once every 6 hours.
Comment 6 Sandro Mathys 2012-05-02 03:22:17 EDT
Okay, what Tim asked plus some tidbits that were posted on the test-list over the weekend plus some reading got me to: you need LiveOS/squashfs.img available in the base repo. Added that, issue fixed. Though I'm not really happy with this as it's not automatically fetched with reposync :(
Comment 7 Sandro Mathys 2012-05-03 12:22:05 EDT
Since this behavior now seems to be expected, I'm going to close this. Sorry for the trouble.
Comment 8 Will Woods 2012-05-03 12:41:41 EDT
You might want to open a bug for reposync; if it's not fetching everything listed in .treeinfo (and .treeinfo itself!) it's not properly syncing repos.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.