Bug 818773 - JON 3.1RC1, Drift is now working...basic primary use-case
JON 3.1RC1, Drift is now working...basic primary use-case
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 812331
Product: JBoss Operations Network
Classification: JBoss
Component: Drift (Show other bugs)
JON 3.1.0
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: RHQ Project Maintainer
Mike Foley
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-03 19:16 EDT by Mike Foley
Modified: 2012-05-08 15:33 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-03 21:17:57 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
agent log (218.23 KB, text/x-log)
2012-05-03 19:16 EDT, Mike Foley
no flags Details
screenshot showing no snapshot 0 (31.03 KB, image/png)
2012-05-03 19:17 EDT, Mike Foley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mike Foley 2012-05-03 19:16:58 EDT
Created attachment 581985 [details]
agent log

Description of problem:  JON 3.1RC1, Drift is now working...basic primary use-case


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):  JON 3.1 RC1


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create a simple drift definition, platform resource, file based ... i chose a directory of /home/mfoley/drift1
2.  click detect now
3.  wait
  
Actual results:  snapshot 0 is never created


Expected results:  snapshot 0 is created 


Additional info:

agent log
Comment 1 Mike Foley 2012-05-03 19:17:38 EDT
Created attachment 581986 [details]
screenshot showing no snapshot 0
Comment 2 Mike Foley 2012-05-03 19:46:27 EDT
<jsanda> do you see anything under the data/changesets directory of your agent install?
<mfoley|dinner> ah ... let me look there
<mfoley|dinner> that directory is empty
<mfoley|dinner> i attached the agent log to the BZ ... 
<mfoley|dinner> anything in there that would indicate what is happening?
<jsanda> looking...
<mfoley|dinner> i see it being added to the queue
<jsanda> 2012-05-03 18:00:47,498 WARN  [RHQ Agent Prompt Input Thread] (rhq.core.pc.drift.DriftManager)- Could not create change sets directory data/changesets
<jsanda> i bet i know what it is
<mfoley|dinner> what
<jsanda> mazz just fixed this bug
<jsanda> but it's not yet in the build
<jsanda> at least that is my guess
<jsanda> looks very similar
Comment 3 Mike Foley 2012-05-03 21:02:05 EDT
ccrouch-bbl> jsanda_bbl: mazz mfoley|dinner: this is the drift bz# mazz just fixed https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=812331
Comment 4 John Mazzitelli 2012-05-03 21:17:57 EDT
closing as a duplicate of bug 812331. it has been fixed already.

the problem is this (as seen in your agent log):

2012-05-03 18:00:47,498 WARN  [RHQ Agent Prompt Input Thread] (rhq.core.pc.drift.DriftManager)- Could not create change sets directory data/changesets

This is the cause - if you see this, the drift manager will not initialize and no drift will be detected. This used to occur even if you already had that directory in existence. Now, we check if it already exists; if it does, we keep going. If it does not, only then do we try to create it. If we still can't create it, we still fail - but in that case, something really is bad (you should always be able to create that, and if you can't we have no place to store the change sets, so failure is what we want).

Get a new build where bug 812331 is fixed and try again.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 812331 ***
Comment 5 Mike Foley 2012-05-08 15:33:41 EDT
per BZ triage ... crouch, loleary, foley

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.