Bug 820010 - Thunderbird plugin causes uncaught exception
Thunderbird plugin causes uncaught exception
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tracker (Show other bugs)
17
All Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Deji Akingunola
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-08 17:27 EDT by Heiko Adams
Modified: 2013-07-31 18:51 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 18:51:37 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 675706 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Heiko Adams 2012-05-08 17:27:55 EDT
Description of problem:
Trackers Thunderbird plugin is causing an uncaught exception on Thunderbird 12 and stops working.
The exception text is

> Zeitstempel: 08.05.2012 23:20:27
> Fehler: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code:
> 0x80550005 [nsIMsgFolder.msgDatabase]"  nsresult: "0x80550005 (<unknown>)" 
> location: "JS frame :: chrome://trackerbird/content/mailstore.js :: 
> <TOP_LEVEL> :: line 114"  data: no]

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tracker-0.14.0-2.fc17.x86_64
tracker-firefox-plugin-0.14.0-2.fc17.x86_64
tracker-ui-tools-0.14.0-2.fc17.x86_64
tracker-thunderbird-plugin-0.14.0-2.fc17.x86_64
tracker-nautilus-plugin-0.14.0-2.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
allways

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install tracker-thunderbird-plugin on a system with Thunderbird 12
2. (Re)Start Thunderbird
3. Open Thunderbirds error log
  
Actual results:
An uncaught from tracker-thunderbird-plugin is listed and the plugin stops working

Expected results:
no Exception caused by tracker-thunderbird-plugin should be listed in error log and the plugin should work as expected.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 17:36:36 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 18:51:44 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.