Bug 821214 - System wont wake from suspend
System wont wake from suspend
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pm-utils (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-13 03:40 EDT by Daniel Rowe
Modified: 2013-02-13 10:39 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 10:38:54 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg on laptop that wont wake (85.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-19 04:05 EDT, Daniel Rowe
no flags Details
lspci -vv on laptop (34.72 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-19 04:05 EDT, Daniel Rowe
no flags Details
grep kernel /var/log/messages of a boot suspend and try and wake. (136.18 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-19 04:07 EDT, Daniel Rowe
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Rowe 2012-05-13 03:40:27 EDT
Description of problem:

I have two separate system that of latest updated on Fedora 17 wont wake from suspend.

This ia an older AMD CPU, nvidia chipset desktop and a newish Toshiba laptop all intel.

Both system show that same behaviour. Appear to go into suspend, but when I try ans wake it fails. The laptop fan go on maximum and forever sits at this.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Latest yum update.

How reproducible:

Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Suspend system.
2.try ans wake.
  
Actual results:

Fails to wake.

Expected results:

Able to suspend and wake the systems.

Additional info:

I tested but reinstalling the OS on the laptop and did not update. The laptop worked as expected. Once I did a yum update it now fails.
Comment 1 Daniel Rowe 2012-05-19 04:05:20 EDT
Created attachment 585535 [details]
dmesg on laptop that wont wake
Comment 2 Daniel Rowe 2012-05-19 04:05:58 EDT
Created attachment 585536 [details]
lspci -vv on laptop
Comment 3 Daniel Rowe 2012-05-19 04:07:33 EDT
Created attachment 585537 [details]
grep kernel /var/log/messages of a boot suspend and try and wake.
Comment 4 Daniel Rowe 2012-05-19 04:08:02 EDT
I have tried Fedora 17 and get the same issue.
Comment 5 Daniel Rowe 2012-05-20 02:33:47 EDT
On the Laptop if i disable VT-d in BIOS suspend works again.

Still a bug I think as it should work with VT-d enabled.

On the AMD PC disabling AMDs Virtual flags does not fix the issue.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 09:33:08 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 10:39:04 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.