Bug 82166 - weird disk space error
Summary: weird disk space error
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: phoebe
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-18 17:36 UTC by Steve Simeonidis
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:50 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-01-21 03:11:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Steve Simeonidis 2003-01-18 17:36:18 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20021218

Description of problem:
Upgrading from RH8.0, it reads all the packages for the
upgrade but it comes up with a window with the title "disk space"
without indicating partition.

Also my /, /usr, and /var partition have plenty of space.

Removed a lot of packages as well but it hasn't made any difference

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Beta
2.
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-01-21 03:11:17 UTC
This should be fixed in the second phoebe.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.