Bug 822819 - Kickstart installation using USB-drive fails
Kickstart installation using USB-drive fails
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Will Woods
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-18 05:19 EDT by A.J. Werkman
Modified: 2013-08-01 09:14 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 09:14:12 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description A.J. Werkman 2012-05-18 05:19:56 EDT
Description of problem:
Following QA:Testcase Kickstart Hd Device Path Ks Cfg I kickstart Fedora 17 from a USB-drive. Installation fails and drops me in a dracut shell with error 'root not found'.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
17.RC1

How reproducible:
Everytime.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. I composed a kickstart file to install Fedora over a network from a F17 installation tree with a url --url http://<url> in the klickstart file
2. I put this kickstart file on the USB drive together with the vmlinuz and initrd.img files from F17.RC1.
3.  I make this drive bootable with grub legacy. The boot entry is:
Title Fedora 17
   root (hd0,1)
   kernel /vmlinuz ks=hd:sdb2:/ks.cfg
   initrd /initrd.img
4. I boot and see on the screen, that the kickstart file is found. After a few seconds the error 'root not found' comes up and I end up in a debug shell.
  
Actual results:
Installation fails.

Expected results:
Anaconda reads the kickstart file, knows where to find the installation tree and installs the OS.

Additional info:
I can get arround this by adding repo=<url> to the boot commandline. With this addition the installtion succeeds. This however means I have to supply the same info on two different places. From the kickstart information anaconda should be able to find the installation root filesystem, the same way it can find it from the repo commandline option.

This bug is against the expected result no 4 from the QA testcase, "The installer should honor the kickstart commands provided in the ks.cfg file".
Comment 1 Denis Salmanovich 2012-06-06 15:22:08 EDT
Some problem, but with kickstart on CDROM:
kernel vmlinuz
append initrd-initrd.img root=live:CDLABEL=MyLabel ks=cdrom:/ks.cfg
booting to debug shell.

kernel vmlinuz
append initrd-initrd.img root=live:CDLABEL=MyLabel
booting to anaconda installer.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 00:20:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 09:14:17 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.