Bug 824278 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: _dl_check_map_versions: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: _dl_check_map_versions: Process ...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-05-23 03:12 EDT by shaw
Modified: 2013-02-13 07:36 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 07:36:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (20.46 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-23 03:12 EDT, shaw
no flags Details
File: backtrace (68.04 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-23 03:13 EDT, shaw
no flags Details
File: maps (54.16 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-23 03:13 EDT, shaw
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description shaw 2012-05-23 03:12:19 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: _dl_check_map_versions
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.3.5-2.fc16.i686
pid:            2130
pwd:            /home/kass
reason:         Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           Tue 22 May 2012 11:36:33 PM GMT
uid:            1000
username:       kass
var_log_messages: May 22 23:36:35 Fedora abrt[2153]: Saved core dump of pid 2130 (/usr/bin/rhythmbox) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-05-22-23:36:33-2130 (68542464 bytes)

backtrace:      Text file, 69670 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 20948 bytes
maps:           Text file, 55463 bytes

:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
Comment 1 shaw 2012-05-23 03:12:44 EDT
Created attachment 586262 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 shaw 2012-05-23 03:13:06 EDT
Created attachment 586263 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 3 shaw 2012-05-23 03:13:20 EDT
Created attachment 586264 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:21:31 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:36:39 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.