Bug 82481 - gfloppy crash
gfloppy crash
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80686
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gnome-utils (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jonathan Blandford
Jay Turner
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-01-22 12:10 EST by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2015-01-07 19:03 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2003-01-22 12:10:58 EST
From: B <hadess@hadess.net>
To: submit@bugs.gnome.org
X-Mailer: bug-buddy 2.2.0
Subject: crash on startup

Package: gnome-utils
Severity: normal
Version: 2.1.4
Synopsis: crash on startup
Bugzilla-Product: gnome-utils
Bugzilla-Component: gfloppy
BugBuddy-GnomeVersion: 2.0 (2.1.90)

Description:
Description of Problem:
Segfaults on startup

Steps to reproduce the problem:
1. Launch gfloppy

Actual Results:
Crashes

Expected Results:
Works

How often does this happen?
Every time

Additional Information:
gnome-utils-2.1.4-2 from Phoebe2



Debugging Information:

Backtrace was generated from '/usr/bin/gfloppy'

(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...[New
Thread 1086214496 (LWP 23411)]
0xffffe002 in ??
    ()
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()
#1  0x40085fa7 in libgnomeui_module_info_get () from
/usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
#2  <signal handler called>
#3  0x42078018 in strcmp () at strcmp:-1
#4  0x0804bfec in main ()
#5  0x420154a0 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6

Thread 1 (Thread 1086214496 (LWP 23411)):
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x40085fa7 in libgnomeui_module_info_get () from
/usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#2  <signal handler called>
No locals.
#3  0x42078018 in strcmp () at strcmp:-1
No locals.
#4  0x0804bfec in main ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x420154a0 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()
Comment 1 Warren Togami 2003-01-23 05:26:55 EST
Duplicate of Bug 80686?
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2003-01-23 05:33:51 EST
Yes, duplicate, closing.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80686 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:19 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.