Bug 825441 - Fedora 16 does not detect DVI->DisplayPort connection
Fedora 16 does not detect DVI->DisplayPort connection
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-26 05:30 EDT by WillDeed
Modified: 2013-02-13 07:51 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 07:51:02 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attachment includes dmesg, /var/log/messages, /var/log/Xorg.0.log (49.49 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 05:30 EDT, WillDeed
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description WillDeed 2012-05-26 05:30:16 EDT
Created attachment 587006 [details]
Attachment includes dmesg, /var/log/messages, /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Description of problem:
When I plug in my KVM using a DVI to DisplayPort adapter, the system does not detect the DisplayPort connection. I've rebooted a few times and checked the BIOS for any settings that could be disabling it.

xrandr does not detect the external monitor connected via DisplayPort

Monitor will activate if I boot into Windows, so it's not a hardware/BIOS issue.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
kernel-3.3.6-3.fc16.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-27.20110720gitb806e3f.fc16.x86_64


How reproducible: Cannot not reproduce :)


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot Fedora (live CD or installed)
2. Monitor connected to DisplayPort does not turn on 
  
Actual results:
1. External monitor connected to DisplayPort does not turn on
2. Running xrandr does not show DisplayPort registered
3. Searching through Xorg.0.log does not reveal DisplayPort being detected

Expected results:
1. Monitor connected to DisplayPort turns on and is configured as second monitor
2. Run xrandr and notice DisplayPort not registered
3. Xorg.0.log shows DisplayPort connection

Additional info:
Hardware is:
 - Computer = Alienware m15x with Nvidia GeForce GTX 260M
 - External Monitor = Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP,Wide  Flat Panel
Comment 1 Mac 2012-06-24 18:39:18 EDT
Same problem as user above but on Fedora 17 32 bit.
Hardware:
 - Dell Latitude E6420 with Docking station

Additional info:
removed laptop from docking station and used hdmi port but same results
Comment 2 WillDeed 2012-06-25 00:14:41 EDT
Bug was marked as "NeedInfo" but no request for what type of information was given. Willing to provide additional information as necessary.
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2012-06-25 20:26:08 EDT
I also think I'm seeing the same thing with an existing F16 install. The monitor is active as the BIOS and grub console but once the kernel starts doing modesetting, it goes into sleep mode and never comes back. 

This is a regression under recent F16 kernel updates. Xorg starts and detects the card, but according to xrandr, there is no monitor connected to my NV98 card, even though the DisplayPort->DVI connection hasn't changed. 

Rebooting to the older kernel-3.2.10-3.fc16.x86_64 makes everything work, so the bug must actually be in the nvidia-specific kernel side of things rather than in xorg-x11-drv-nouveau, which doesn't change when I switch kernels. I have a radeon-based card in the system as well, and it continues to work with all kernel versions I have installed.
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2012-07-05 21:07:34 EDT
I tested with kernel-3.4.4-3.fc16.x86_64 from updates-testing and the problem remains.  kernel-3.2.10-3.fc16.x86_64 is still the last kernel where my nouveau display port->dvi primary display is detected and stays awake after boot.
Comment 5 Need Real Name 2012-07-13 01:14:51 EDT
Hi, I am not certain my bug is really the same after looking at the attachments more carefully, so I've submitted another bug report https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=839865

Sorry for any confusion...
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:32:24 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:51:05 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.