Bug 825470 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: g_type_interfaces: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: g_type_interfaces: Process /usr/...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:547968d101d59e59347275ba9e2...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-26 13:51 EDT by Sergey Kurtsev
Modified: 2013-02-13 07:37 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 07:36:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: build_ids (9.77 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 13:51 EDT, Sergey Kurtsev
no flags Details
File: dso_list (26.03 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 13:51 EDT, Sergey Kurtsev
no flags Details
File: backtrace (65.08 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 13:51 EDT, Sergey Kurtsev
no flags Details
File: maps (64.93 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 13:51 EDT, Sergey Kurtsev
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sergey Kurtsev 2012-05-26 13:51:40 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: g_type_interfaces
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.3.6-3.fc16.i686.PAE
pid:            15234
pwd:            /home/sk
reason:         Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           Сб. 26 мая 2012 21:23:13
uid:            1000
username:       sk

backtrace:      Text file, 66637 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 10004 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 26658 bytes
maps:           Text file, 66491 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=sk
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=693055fce9243295571c24fc00000008-1337964533.799683-1333573996
:QTDIR=/usr/lib/qt-3.3
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-yFIxLW
:QTINC=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/include
:'IMSETTINGS_MODULE=X compose table'
:USER=sk
:USERNAME=sk
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/sk
:PATH=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/sk/.local/bin:/home/sk/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/sk
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=2385
:LANG=ru_RU.utf8
:GDM_LANG=ru_RU.utf8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/sk
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=sk
:QTLIB=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/lib
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-ifBHOiRJrU,guid=3d0ef9374e8a2af5c364f43e0000004c
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/sk
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-sk-0QIdyD/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/2389,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/2389
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-yFIxLW/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-yFIxLW/gpg:0:1
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=gnome-shell-2609-sk-rhythmbox-20_TIME88469817
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/rhythmbox.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=15234

var_log_messages:
:May 20 11:23:49 sk abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:May 21 12:24:17 sk kernel: [137550.119069] rhythmbox[26381]: segfault at 3a726f74 ip 4184b6bd sp b04a8ba0 error 4 in libc-2.14.90.so[417d3000+1a7000]
:May 21 12:24:17 sk abrt[26382]: Saved core dump of pid 26369 (/usr/bin/rhythmbox) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-05-21-12:24:17-26369 (50749440 bytes)
:May 21 12:25:30 sk abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:May 26 21:17:28 sk abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:May 26 21:22:12 sk abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:May 26 21:23:13 sk kernel: [88536.274529] rhythmbox[15234]: segfault at 9d51000 ip 4fabae20 sp bf9193a0 error 4 in libgobject-2.0.so.0.3000.3[4fa8b000+4c000]
:May 26 21:23:18 sk abrt[15282]: Saved core dump of pid 15234 (/usr/bin/rhythmbox) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-05-26-21:23:13-15234 (1554157568 bytes)
Comment 1 Sergey Kurtsev 2012-05-26 13:51:45 EDT
Created attachment 587022 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 2 Sergey Kurtsev 2012-05-26 13:51:47 EDT
Created attachment 587023 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 3 Sergey Kurtsev 2012-05-26 13:51:49 EDT
Created attachment 587024 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 Sergey Kurtsev 2012-05-26 13:51:53 EDT
Created attachment 587025 [details]
File: maps
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:21:46 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:37:00 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.