Bug 827298 - mount special device busy
mount special device busy
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-01 00:16 EDT by gcarter
Modified: 2013-02-13 06:32 EST (History)
15 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 06:32:53 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gcarter 2012-06-01 00:16:50 EDT
Description of problem:

Last update, possibly related to systemd, multipath or udev destroyed my ability to mount my added disks in /etc/fstab

I would get busy messages even though the disk was not mounted and nothing was using the mount path.

It would appear the problem happens if I set disk checking on my secondary disks in /etc/fstab.

UUID=f78f575a-a8e5-4c48-b4e0-f244932512df /mnt/ssd                ext4    defaults        1 2

To correct the problem I turned that off in my /etc/fstab

UUID=f78f575a-a8e5-4c48-b4e0-f244932512df /mnt/ssd                ext4    defaults        0 0

This allows the system to boot again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

set your secondary disks to any number but 0 0.  Upon boot and file system check will happen and udev will crap out with a message the volume is busy.

Afterwards, you cannot mount any disks because they all become busy.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot your machine.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

Drops into single user mode for emergency administration password.

Expected results:

Should boot.

Additional info:

Also, I removed dmraid, as well as deleted the /etc/multipath/wwids file as it contained a bad or nonexistent entry.

This started happening after a recent update, I think posted on the 30th of May for Fedora 16 updates.
Comment 1 gcarter 2012-06-01 00:57:53 EDT
That didn't work, setting the /etc/fstab status for check on boot for mounted volumes.

The root cause of the problem is multipath.

I blacklisted all of my storage devices because it caused massive problems otherwise.

so I put the following at the top of /etc/multipath.conf:

blacklist {
        devnode "*"
}

That fixed everything.  No more busy mounts, no more mount refusals, and no more droping into emergency boot maint single user mode.

Just to double check, I reinstalled dmraid, which works fine now as well.

-gc
Comment 2 Michal Schmidt 2012-06-01 04:13:32 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> I would get busy messages even though the disk was not mounted and nothing
> was using the mount path.

This reminds me of bug 808795. May be related, may be not.

> This started happening after a recent update, I think posted on the 30th of
> May for Fedora 16 updates.

You can use "yum history" to find what exactly was updated. You can use "yum downgrade" to find exactly which of the updated packages makes the bug appear.

(In reply to comment #1)
> so I put the following at the top of /etc/multipath.conf:
> 
> blacklist {
>         devnode "*"
> }
> 
> That fixed everything.  No more busy mounts, no more mount refusals, and no
> more droping into emergency boot maint single user mode.

I know very little about multipath. Let's reassign this tentatively to device-mapper-multipath.
Comment 3 Ben Marzinski 2012-06-01 16:02:39 EDT
What device-mapper-multipath package are you using?

# rpm -q device-mapper-multipath

It should be

device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-19.fc16

That was released in September. No recent updates have gone out for device-mapper-multipath

Do you need multipath? For instance, do you have multiple paths to your devices?
If not, you want all of your devices blacklisted anyway.  You should just be able to delete the configuration file entirely, and then systemd won't start up
multipathd, and you'll be fine.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 06:56:33 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 06:32:57 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.