Bug 827692 - Connecting to Bluetooth headsets stopped working in F17
Connecting to Bluetooth headsets stopped working in F17
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 827639 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-02 07:03 EDT by Alexander Kahl
Modified: 2013-07-31 16:36 EDT (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 16:36:40 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alexander Kahl 2012-06-02 07:03:02 EDT
Description of problem:
With Fedora 16, I was able to register and use my Sennheiser MM-400 headphones for sound output via Bluetooth. After upgrading to Fedora 17, all I get is an error in /var/log/messages when the connection is presumably about to be established:
Jun  2 12:49:11 XXX bluetoothd[570]: bluetoothd[570]: Unable to get service record: Host is down (112)
Jun  2 12:49:11 XXX bluetoothd[570]: Unable to get service record: Host is down (112)
Jun  2 12:49:11 XXX dbus[628]: [system] Rejected send message, 3 matched rules; type="method_return", sender=":1.130" (uid=1000 pid=3562 comm="pulseaudio --start ") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="(unset)" requested_r
eply="0" destination=":1.0" (uid=0 pid=570 comm="/usr/sbin/bluetoothd -n ")
Jun  2 12:49:11 algernon dbus-daemon[628]: dbus[628]: [system] Rejected send message, 3 matched rules; type="method_return", sender=":1.130" (uid=1000 pid=3562 comm="pulseaudio --start ") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="(u
nset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.0" (uid=0 pid=570 comm="/usr/sbin/bluetoothd -n ")

Upon running "pulseaudio --kill" right afterward, I get
Jun  2 12:49:37 XXX bluetoothd[570]: bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint unregistered: sender=:1.130 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun  2 12:49:37 XXX bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint unregistered: sender=:1.130 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun  2 12:49:37 XXX bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint unregistered: sender=:1.130 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun  2 12:49:37 XXX bluetoothd[570]: bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint unregistered: sender=:1.130 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun  2 12:49:42 XXX rtkit-daemon[1052]: Successfully made thread 4336 of process 4336 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '1000' high priority at nice level -11.
Jun  2 12:49:42 XXX bluetoothd[570]: bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.181 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun  2 12:49:42 XXX bluetoothd[570]: bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.181 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun  2 12:49:42 XXX bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.181 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun  2 12:49:42 XXX bluetoothd[570]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.181 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun  2 12:49:42 XXX rtkit-daemon[1052]: Successfully made thread 4342 of process 4342 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '1000' high priority at nice level -11.
Jun  2 12:49:42 XXX pulseaudio[4342]: [pulseaudio] pid.c: Daemon already running.

But it still won't work.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
bluez-4.99-1.fc17.x86_64
pulseaudio-1.1-9.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
Get a Sennheiser MM-400 or comparable Bluetooth headset and register it with the default GNOME dialog. Switch the headset off and on and run the regular discovery from the headset while the host is switched visible in the Bluetooth  configuration. The flip switch in the Bluetooth device configuration will appear "on" for a second or so and switch back "off" right afterward while the aforementioned messages will appear in /var/log/messages.

I've got the same problem with two different machines, the other one has an (otherwise working) external dongle and got F17 installed from scratch, instead of an upgrade.
SELinux reports no AVCs.
Comment 1 Louis van Dyk 2012-06-12 09:03:04 EDT
I have a similar problem.  I upgraded from Fedora 15 to Fedora 17 (x86_64) and since upgrading I have this:
Open Bluetooth Settings panel applet.
Bluetooth is ON but my device is not listed.
Turn bluetooth OFF and ON.
My headset appears and I hear it beep.
Then it disappears as the settings window vanishes.

When I do a service bluetooth status I get that it has FAILED:
-- Restart the Service first ...

[root@lvd-pc init.d]# service bluetooth status
Redirecting to /bin/systemctl  status bluetooth.service
bluetooth.service - Bluetooth Manager
	  Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/bluetooth.service; enabled)
	  Active: active (running) since Tue, 12 Jun 2012 14:59:43 +0200; 5s ago
	Main PID: 11887 (bluetoothd)
	  CGroup: name=systemd:/system/bluetooth.service
		  └ 11887 /usr/sbin/bluetoothd -n

Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Unable to load keys to adapter_ops: Function not implemented (38)
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Unable to load keys to adapter_ops: Function not implemented (38)
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Adapter /org/bluez/11887/hci0 has been enabled
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Adapter /org/bluez/11887/hci0 has been enabled
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Inquiry Cancel Failed with status 0x12
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Inquiry Cancel Failed with status 0x12


-- Now power on the headset ...

[root@lvd-pc init.d]# service bluetooth status
Redirecting to /bin/systemctl  status bluetooth.service
bluetooth.service - Bluetooth Manager
	  Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/bluetooth.service; enabled)
	  Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Tue, 12 Jun 2012 15:00:32 +0200; 13s ago
	 Process: 11887 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/bluetoothd -n (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
	  CGroup: name=systemd:/system/bluetooth.service

Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.50 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Inquiry Cancel Failed with status 0x12
Jun 12 14:59:43 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Inquiry Cancel Failed with status 0x12
Jun 12 15:00:28 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: Badly formated or unrecognized command: AT+CSRSF=0,0,0,0,0,7
Jun 12 15:00:28 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: Badly formated or unrecognized command: AT+CSRSF=0,0,0,0,0,7
Jun 12 15:00:32 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: bluetoothd[11887]: /org/bluez/11887/hci0/dev_00_1A_7D_13_BF_F9/fd1: fd(28) ready
Jun 12 15:00:32 lvd-pc bluetoothd[11887]: /org/bluez/11887/hci0/dev_00_1A_7D_13_BF_F9/fd1: fd(28) ready
[root@lvd-pc init.d]# 


Deleting and adding the headset also did not help.
Comment 2 Masood 2012-06-19 08:18:21 EDT
This bug affects Nokia BH-103 headset too after upgrading from 16 to 17.


bluetooth.service - Bluetooth Manager
	  Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/bluetooth.service; enabled)
	  Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Tue, 19 Jun 2012 21:50:54 +1000; 23min ago
	 Process: 4621 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/bluetoothd -n (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
	  CGroup: name=systemd:/system/bluetooth.service

Jun 19 21:50:36 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: Endpoint unregistered: sender=:1.320 path=/MediaEndpoint/HFPAG
Jun 19 21:50:36 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: Endpoint unregistered: sender=:1.320 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSource
Jun 19 21:50:41 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: bluetoothd[4621]: Discovery session 0x7fe88afbe1d0 with :1.322 activated
Jun 19 21:50:41 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: Discovery session 0x7fe88afbe1d0 with :1.322 activated
Jun 19 21:50:44 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: bluetoothd[4621]: Stopping discovery
Jun 19 21:50:44 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: Stopping discovery
Jun 19 21:50:52 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: bluetoothd[4621]: Badly formated or unrecognized command: AT+CSRSF=1,1,1,1,1,7
Jun 19 21:50:52 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: Badly formated or unrecognized command: AT+CSRSF=1,1,1,1,1,7
Jun 19 21:50:54 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: bluetoothd[4621]: /org/bluez/4621/hci0/dev_00_0B_E4_38_AA_BA/fd0: fd(30) ready
Jun 19 21:50:54 pepper bluetoothd[4621]: /org/bluez/4621/hci0/dev_00_0B_E4_38_AA_BA/fd0: fd(30) ready
Comment 3 Sebastian Krämer 2012-06-19 08:24:49 EDT
I could pair+connect to the headset, but it would immediately disconnect. I also remember inconsistent and failed states of bluetoothd.
This wasn't an issue in F14.

What I think fixed the issue for me was to create

/etc/bluetooth/audio.conf

and add

[General]
Enable=Source,Sink,Headset,Gateway,Control,Socket,Media

(Found this somewhere in a forum..) Like I said, I'm not sure if that was the exact thing that fixed it for me. However, maybe you want to try it out..
Comment 4 Masood 2012-06-19 08:42:44 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> What I think fixed the issue for me was to create
> 
> /etc/bluetooth/audio.conf
> 
> and add
> 
> [General]
> Enable=Source,Sink,Headset,Gateway,Control,Socket,Media
>

Above workaround did not solve the issue (re-pairing the headset also didn't have any effect).
Comment 5 Louis van Dyk 2012-06-19 10:41:33 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> I could pair+connect to the headset, but it would immediately disconnect. I
> also remember inconsistent and failed states of bluetoothd.
> This wasn't an issue in F14.
> 
> What I think fixed the issue for me was to create
> 
> /etc/bluetooth/audio.conf
> 
> and add
> 
> [General]
> Enable=Source,Sink,Headset,Gateway,Control,Socket,Media
> 
> (Found this somewhere in a forum..) Like I said, I'm not sure if that was
> the exact thing that fixed it for me. However, maybe you want to try it out..


I had the same experience. I had my Nokia BH505 working under Fedora 15.

THANK YOU!!  After creating the /etc/bluetooth/audio.conf and adding what you said, and then RESTARTING the bluetooth service, my headset now works again.
Comment 6 Alexander Kahl 2012-06-21 07:29:05 EDT
Can someone from the maintainers please check if the solution from comment #3 is the actual fix? Was that file present during F16 days?
Comment 7 Paul Collins 2012-07-13 12:21:13 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> I could pair+connect to the headset, but it would immediately disconnect. I
> also remember inconsistent and failed states of bluetoothd.
> This wasn't an issue in F14.
> 
> What I think fixed the issue for me was to create
> 
> /etc/bluetooth/audio.conf
> 
> and add
> 
> [General]
> Enable=Source,Sink,Headset,Gateway,Control,Socket,Media
> 
> (Found this somewhere in a forum..) Like I said, I'm not sure if that was
> the exact thing that fixed it for me. However, maybe you want to try it out..

Had the exact same issue. Headset was working in 16, then upgraded to 17. In 17 it would connect, then instantly disconnect. Checked in /etc/bluetooth per comment #3 and there was no audio.conf file. Added it and now my headset is working

--------
lsusb
Bus 004 Device 002: ID 050d:0012 Belkin Components F8T012 Bluetooth Adapter

Headset is a Arctic P311
Comment 8 Scott Moreau 2012-10-28 05:05:03 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> (In reply to comment #3)
> > What I think fixed the issue for me was to create
> > 
> > /etc/bluetooth/audio.conf
> > 
> > and add
> > 
> > [General]
> > Enable=Source,Sink,Headset,Gateway,Control,Socket,Media
> >
> 
> Above workaround did not solve the issue (re-pairing the headset also didn't
> have any effect).

I had this same problem in Xubuntu 12.10 and this fix worked. In F17, I also had this problem but the solution involved making sure the relevant packages were installed. The packages I installed were:

bluez* - Bluetooth utilities
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth - Bluetooth support for the PulseAudio sound server
blueman - GTK+ Bluetooth Manager

After this, I applied options in /etc/bluetooth/audio.conf and restarted all services. I ended up using blueman since bluetooth-applet (provided by gnome-bluetooth package) nor the bluetooth settings in gnome-control-center did not allow any appropriate configuration options.

Additionally, I found this small fix to tell all paths to use pulseaudio. In ~/.asoundrc put the following:


pcm.pulse {
    type pulse
}
ctl.pulse {
    type pulse
}
pcm.!default {
    type pulse
}
ctl.!default {
    type pulse
Comment 9 Martin 2012-11-22 13:37:54 EST
*** Bug 827639 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Aurelien Marchand 2012-11-27 13:06:05 EST
I want to report a similar issue.

I use a P311 Arctic bluetooth headphone set and when I applied a kernel upgrade as recommended by Fedora (from 3.6.6-1-fc17.x86_64 to 3.6.7-4-fc17.x86_64), my headphones stopped working.

Here's the extract from the log:
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 kernel: [ 1639.217018] usb 6-2: new full-speed USB device number 7 using uhci_hcd
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 kernel: [ 1639.400040] usb 6-2: device descriptor read/all, error -71
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 kernel: [ 1639.555022] usb 6-2: new full-speed USB device number 8 using uhci_hcd
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 kernel: [ 1639.695046] usb 6-2: New USB device found, idVendor=0a12, idProduct=0001
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 kernel: [ 1639.695051] usb 6-2: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: HCI dev 0 registered
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: Listening for HCI events on hci0
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: HCI dev 0 registered
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: Listening for HCI events on hci0
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 udevd[453]: specified group 'plugdev' unknown
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: HCI dev 0 up
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: Parsing /etc/bluetooth/serial.conf failed: No such file or directory
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: HCI dev 0 up
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: Parsing /etc/bluetooth/serial.conf failed: No such file or directory
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: rfcomm_bind: Address already in use (98)
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: audio-gateway: Operation not permitted (1)
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: Unable to load keys to adapter_ops: Function not implemented (38)
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: Adapter /org/bluez/3431/hci0 has been enabled
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: rfcomm_bind: Address already in use (98)
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: audio-gateway: Operation not permitted (1)
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: Unable to load keys to adapter_ops: Function not implemented (38)
Nov 27 13:05:30 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: Adapter /org/bluez/3431/hci0 has been enabled
Nov 27 13:05:39 tor-4445 udevd[453]: specified group 'plugdev' unknown
Nov 27 13:05:40 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: bluetoothd[3431]: Badly formated or unrecognized command: AT+CSRSF=0,0,0,0,0,7
Nov 27 13:05:40 tor-4445 bluetoothd[3431]: Badly formated or unrecognized command: AT+CSRSF=0,0,0,0,0,7
Nov 27 13:05:43 tor-4445 kernel: [ 1652.402171] input: 00:1A:7D:B0:70:F5 as /devices/virtual/input/input13
Nov 27 13:05:43 tor-4445 udevd[453]: specified group 'plugdev' unknown
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 16:31:36 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 16:36:47 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.