Bug 829003 - kernel panic & machine lockup
kernel panic & machine lockup
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-05 14:19 EDT by Máirín Duffy
Modified: 2013-07-31 13:44 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 13:44:39 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Máirín Duffy 2012-06-05 14:19:55 EDT
Description of problem:
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.19.0-1.fc17.x86_64

I have a Lenovo x220T which uses the intel i915 kernel module. I had it in my docking station connected to an external monitor in a two-screen layout in GNOME shell. I was typing some text in a design in Inkscape, suddenly everything froze. The external monitor blinked black for a second and immediately came back. The system refused to accept any input, the screen remained frozen moving the mouse did not move the pointer, none of the TTYs worked either (no response to keyboard input.)

/var/log/messages appears to indicate that the GPU hung. from /var/log/messages:

Jun  5 13:37:38 pandamotor kernel: [288063.363046] [drm:i915_hangcheck_elapsed] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
Jun  5 13:37:38 pandamotor kernel: [288063.364649] [drm] capturing error event; look for more information in /debug/dri/0/i915_error_state
Jun  5 13:37:38 pandamotor kernel: [288063.400132] [drm:i915_wait_request] *ERROR* i915_wait_request returns -11 (awaiting 6029940 at 6029937, next 6029941)
Jun  5 13:37:38 pandamotor kernel: [288063.405677] ------------[ cut here ]------------
Jun  5 13:37:38 pandamotor kernel: [288063.405720] WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c:417 __gen6_gt_wait_for_fifo+0x87/0x90 [i915]()
Jun  5 13:37:38 pandamotor kernel: [288063.405726] Hardware name: 429637U
Jun  5 13:37:38 pandamotor kernel: [288063.405729] Modules linked in: usblp tun vfat fat usb_storage lockd sunrpc fuse rfcomm bnep ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_iJun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor kernel: imklog 5.8.10, log source = /proc/kmsg started.
Jun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor rsyslogd: [origin software="rsyslogd" swVersion="5.8.10" x-pid="630" x-info="http://www.rsyslog.com"] start
Jun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor kernel: [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset
Jun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor kernel: [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpu
Jun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor kernel: [    0.000000] Linux version 3.3.4-5.fc17.x86_64 (mockbuild@x86-14.phx2.fedoraproject.org) (gcc version 4.7.0 20120504 (Red Hat 4.7.0-4) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Mon May 7 17:29:34 UTC 2012
Jun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor kernel: [    0.000000] Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.3.4-5.fc17.x86_64 root=UUID=b088888a-40be-4af7-b401-7aec4a1548e4 ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 SYSFONT=True KEYTABLE=us rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rhgb quiet
Jun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor kernel: [    0.000000] Disabled fast string operations
Jun  5 13:44:42 pandamotor kernel: [    0.000000] BIOS-provided physical RAM map:

FWIW after a reboot in /var/log/Xorg.0.log.old there are several hundred copies of the following message:

[240186.994] (WW) intel(0): first get vblank counter failed: Invalid argument

The system had been up for three days, having been suspended and unsuspended and used both on and off a docking station. I don't know if this is relevant. I installed F17 fresh the week of release so I haven't had the system that long; this is understandably difficult to reproduce but if there are any logs i can grab that would be useful let me know.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 15:22:04 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 13:44:43 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.