Bug 831484 - xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.19.0-3 introduces bad screen flickering while running some games
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.19.0-3 introduces bad screen flickering while running so...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-06-13 02:13 EDT by Scott R. Godin
Modified: 2013-02-13 03:23 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 03:23:34 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/Xorg.0.log(.old) for comparison (12.89 KB, application/x-compressed-tar)
2012-06-13 02:13 EDT, Scott R. Godin
no flags Details
smolt profile (2.59 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-13 02:14 EDT, Scott R. Godin
no flags Details
Smolt Profile (2.59 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-13 02:16 EDT, Scott R. Godin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Scott R. Godin 2012-06-13 02:13:26 EDT
Created attachment 591358 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log(.old) for comparison

Description of problem:
running games such as glaxium or nexuiz under xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.19.0-3 results in wild flickering of the screen on the close order of 100 times per 10-12 seconds. highly visually disturbing. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
every time

Additional info:
used yum downgrade to back up to previous release (xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.16.0-2) and problem goes away

will attach xorg.0.log(.old) for comparison purposes (.old has 2.19 driver, other has 2.16 driver) and smolt profile
Comment 1 Scott R. Godin 2012-06-13 02:14:13 EDT
Created attachment 591359 [details]
smolt profile
Comment 2 Scott R. Godin 2012-06-13 02:16:21 EDT
Created attachment 591360 [details]
Smolt Profile

smolt profile for additional info. let me know if anything else is required.
Comment 3 Klaus Lichtenwalder 2012-06-17 06:12:57 EDT
Same problem here on two machines. Since the update of xorg-x11-drv-intel the machine becomes unusable after xscreensaver kicked in (cinnamon sessions here). After downgrading xorg-x11-drv-intel via yum the system seems stable again
(smolt uuid: 5b8b26fb-f7c1-4a20-a773-24946944ac4c)
Comment 4 George Lebl 2012-06-19 14:55:52 EDT
Confirmed here. extreme penguin racing and open arena flicker. supertuxcarts doesn't flicker.

flicker goes away when not run in fullscreen mode.

running xfce here and compositing on/off makes no difference.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:05:46 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 03:23:39 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.