Bug 831819 - mouse cursor dissapears and blinking
mouse cursor dissapears and blinking
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-06-13 15:55 EDT by Konrad Karpieszuk
Modified: 2015-02-17 09:17 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 09:17:36 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Konrad Karpieszuk 2012-06-13 15:55:00 EDT
Description of problem:
mouse cursors in most cases is invisible, visible after mouse move and when mouse stops, coursor dissapear again. even if it is visible, it is blinking sometimes

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fedora  18 installed from "preupgrade"
(in fedora 18 running live session from live cd on thesame hardware problem doesnt exists, also i had fedora 16 and this problem was absent)

How reproducible:
just move mouse and stop: cursor will dissapear. it heppens in gnome shell, gnome "not shell" (this gnome which looks like gnome 2), in xfce, also on login screen

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Konrad Karpieszuk 2012-06-13 15:59:01 EDT
btw, many people with intel graphic card have thesame, see this thread at forum:


also on my computer i see thesame errors:

[konrad@konrad ~]$ grep EE /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep intel
[  2235.182] (EE) Failed to load module "intel" (module requirement mismatch, 0)
[konrad@konrad ~]$ xrandr -q
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 1280 x 800, current 1280 x 800, maximum 1280 x 800
default connected 1280x800+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1280x800        0.0* 

also i see that in gnome shell session everything work extremly slow and display is rendered  like slow motion movie. only in fallback mode it runs ok. 

so it mus be something bad with drivers (what wasn't in fedora 16) or in graphic drivers configuration
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 09:34:08 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 3 Knut J BJuland 2013-07-10 01:22:49 EDT
Happen in cinnamon too.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 12:11:41 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 09:17:36 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.