Bug 83303 - Unresolved DRM symbols in r128 driver (4.2.1)
Unresolved DRM symbols in r128 driver (4.2.1)
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
8.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79579 82779
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-01 19:36 EST by Mike A. Harris
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:50 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-02-05 01:14:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mike A. Harris 2003-02-01 19:36:38 EST
<y0-y0> Symbol drmR128TextureBlit from module
/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o
<y0-y0> is unresolved!
<y0-y0> Symbol drmFreeBufs from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o
is unresolved!
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-05 00:58:01 EST
drmR128TextureBlit is in the kernel DRM itself

The r128 driver doesn't appear to use drmR128TextureBlit in rawhide
at all.
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-05 01:14:08 EST
[mharris@devel xfree86]$ pwd
/home/mharris/rpmbuild/BUILD/XFree86-4.2.1/xc/programs/Xserver/hw/xfree86
[mharris@devel xfree86]$ grep -ri drmR128Texture *
drivers/ati/r128_video.c:       if ((err = drmR128TextureBlit(info->drmFD, idx,
offset, dstPitch,
drivers/ati/r128_video.c.ati-r128-Xv-dma-fix:   if ((err =
drmR128TextureBlit(info->drmFD, idx, offset, dstPitch,

Ok, so this symbol is actually used in the r128 driver in 4.2.1.

Ah yes.  With a bit more research, I found the problem and fixed it in
4.2.1.  This problem is not present in current CVS nor are these symbols
used in CVS anymore hence the original confusion.  While the actual
DRM functions are in the kernel code, the problem is not in kernel.

Problem fixed in 4.2.1-11 and will be on:

ftp://people.redhat.com/mharris/testing/8.0
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2003-07-01 19:21:02 EDT
An errata has been issued which should help the problem described in this bug report. 
This report is therefore being closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, please follow the link below. You may reopen 
this bug report if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-067.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.