Bug 83333 - no floppy controllers found when booting using MB AsusP4T-E
no floppy controllers found when booting using MB AsusP4T-E
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75778
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 75778
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-02 14:38 EST by Sool
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:50 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sool 2003-02-02 14:38:28 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.6 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20020830

Description of problem:
I've got an Assus P4T-E MB. During boot I see:

Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
floppy0: no floppy controllers found

On the Asus Homepage I found the following (and believe I have the same problem):
---------------------------------------------------------------------
P4T-E & Red Hat Linux 7.2 install problem
Problem
After installing Red Hat Linux 7.2, I found "no floppy controllers found"
message displayed before me. How can I solve this problem?
Answer
P4T-E MB uses a different Super I/O chip compare to Intel motherboard. The Super
I/O chip functions differently and will reject floppy drive after Linux 7.2 is
installed. However. this problem does not happen with Linux7.1. Please refer to
the following URL for patch fix at :
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=%22no+floppy+controllers+found%22&hl=en&rnum=1&selm=9va0tf%24e5i%241%40wanadoo.fr
---------------------------------------------------------------------

The above url describes the problem in detail, but I do not know whether the
patch is still suitable nor how to apply it.

-Harald

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Linux on a computer with an MB P4T-E
2. Try to open a fd0
    

Actual Results:  fd0 cant be found

Expected Results:  fd0 should be found

Additional info:

Mentioned URL
-------------
This info may be of some help:
--- begin of quote ---
From: Mikael Pettersson (mikpe@csd.uu.se)
Date: Sat Oct 27 2001 - 09:10:59 EST

The patch below fixes an incompatibility in arch/i386/boot/bootsect.S,
which kills Linux' floppy driver on some recent motherboards (e.g. my
new ASUS P4T-E Pentium4/I850/S478 mb).


After reading the kernel image, bootsect.S calls kill_motor to stop
the floppy drive, which it does by poking port 0x3f2. On the P4T-E,
this locks up the FDC, casing drivers/block/floppy to report:


Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
// long delay here
floppy0: no floppy controllers found


drivers/block/floppy.c:reset_fdc() knows about different vintages of
FDCs, and uses a different method for non-antique FDCs (poking port
0x3f4 instead). If I use that method in bootsect.S, then the FDC doesn't
hang and the floppy driver can identify and use it properly.


However, instead of poking an I/O port there is a BIOS call to reset
the FDC: bootsect.S itself uses that call further up, so my patch simply
replaces the broken I/O port poke with that BIOS call. Tested on a
number of different boxes here, with no breakage observed.


/Mikael


--- linux-2.4.13-ac2/arch/i386/boot/bootsect.S.~1~ Sun Sep 23 21:06:30 2001
+++ linux-2.4.13-ac2/arch/i386/boot/bootsect.S Sat Oct 27 13:35:13 2001
@@ -395,9 +395,15 @@
 # NOTE: Doesn't save %ax or %dx; do it yourself if you need to.

 kill_motor:
+#if 1
+ xorw %ax, %ax # reset FDC
+ xorb %dl, %dl
+ int $0x13
+#else
         movw $0x3f2, %dx
         xorb %al, %al
         outb %al, %dx
+#endif
         ret

 sectors: .word 0
-
--- end of quote ---
Comment 1 Peter Ward 2003-02-13 01:35:51 EST
I have identical issue - RH 8.0, P4T-E, floppy controller not found, even though
it was recognised during install - I created a boot disk
Comment 2 Alan Cox 2003-06-07 22:04:08 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75778 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:33 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.